Jan Mensík was born in 1962. He is known for his work on The Darkest Hour (2011), The Bourne Identity (2002) and The Illusionist (2006). See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Mensík's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Darkest Hour Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2011)
The Bourne Identity Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2002)
The Illusionist Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2006)
Babylon A.D. Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (39 credits)
 2018 Gareth Jones (first assistant director) (post-production)
 2017 Knightfall (TV Series) (first assistant director - 4 episodes)
- He Who Discovers His Own Self, Discovers God (2017) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- The Black Wolf and the White Wolf (2017) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Find Us the Grail (2017) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- You'd Know What to Do (2017) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
 2017 The Man (first assistant director)
 2016 Tordenskjold & Kold (first assistant director)
 2015 Last Knights (first assistant director: second unit)
 2014 The Musketeers (TV Series) (first assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Knight Takes Queen (2014) ... (first assistant director)
- The Exiles (2014) ... (first assistant director)
- The Homecoming (2014) ... (first assistant director)
- Commodities (2014) ... (first assistant director)
 2013 Donsajni (first assistant director)
 2013 Crossing Lines (TV Series) (first assistant director - 6 episodes)
- New Scars, Old Wounds: Part 2 (2013) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- New Scars, Old Wounds: Part 1 (2013) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Special Ops: Part 1 (2013) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- The Terminator (2013) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Pilot: Part 2 (2013) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
 2012 Missing (TV Series) (first assistant director: second unit)
 2011 The Darkest Hour (first assistant director)
 2011 Terapie (TV Series) (first assistant director - 2011)
 2010 Habermann (first assistant director)
 2010 At zijí rytíri! (TV Series) (first assistant director - 7 episodes)
- V sevrení hada (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- Strasidla na hradbách (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- V pasti (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- Láska na tvrzi (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- Na úteku (2010) ... (first assistant director)
 2009 Solomon Kane (first assistant director: second unit)
 2008 Babylon A.D. (first assistant director)
 2008 Wanted (first assistant director: second unit)
 2006 The Illusionist (first assistant director)
 2006 Last Holiday (first assistant director)
 2006 Tristan + Isolde (first assistant director: second unit)
 2005 Everything Is Illuminated (first assistant director)
 2004 Van Helsing (first assistant director: second unit)
 2004 EuroTrip (first assistant director: additional photography)
 2003 Shanghai Knights (first assistant director: second unit)
 2002 xXx (first assistant director: Czech Republic)
 2002 The Bourne Identity (first assistant director: Prague)
 2001 From Hell (first assistant director)
 2000 Dungeons & Dragons (assistant director: second unit)
 1999 Joan of Arc (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
 1999 Ravenous (first assistant director: second unit)
 1996 The Cold Light of Day (second assistant director)
 1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- Black Easter (1995) ... (first assistant director)
 1994 Maigret (TV Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Maigret et la vieille dame (1994) ... (second assistant director)
 1994 A Pin for the Butterfly (first assistant director)
 1993 Kaspar Hauser (third assistant director)
 1993 El marido perfecto (assistant director)
 1993 The Trial (second assistant director)
 1992 Gudrun (second assistant director)
 1990 Muka obraznosti (assistant director)
 1989 Príbeh '88 (assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Mensík

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed