Vladimir Menshov


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,193 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Vladimir Menshov - Russian director and actor, noted for the depicting of the Russian Everyman and working class life in his films. Born on September, 17, 1937 in Baku (then USSR, now the territory of Azerbaijan) like many Russian directors and actors Menshov studied acting and directing at the state film school VGIK. Although his filmography as ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 112 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 385 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 20 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Menshov's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Night Watch Geser
(2004)
Day Watch Geser
(2006)
The Envy of Gods Producer
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 2019 Krik tishiny (TV Movie)
Anton Ivanovich
 2016 Ivanovy (TV Movie)
Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov
 2016 Mlechnyy put
 2015 Khoroshaya rabota (Short)
Director
 2015 Ekspiriens
Aleksey Nechaev
 2015 Vystrel (TV Series)
Fateev
- Episode #1.8 ... Fateev
- Episode #1.11 ... Fateev
- Episode #1.5 ... Fateev
- Episode #1.3 ... Fateev
- Episode #1.7 ... Fateev
 2014 Dengi
 2014 Pod kablukom (TV Series)
Leonid (2014)
 2014 Ekaterina (TV Series)
Bestuzhev
- Desyataya seriya (2014) ... Bestuzhev
- Devyataya seriya (2014) ... Bestuzhev
- Sedmaya seriya (2014) ... Bestuzhev
- Vosmaya seriya (2014) ... Bestuzhev
- Shestaya seriya (2014) ... Bestuzhev
 2013 Tretya mirovaya (TV Series)
Yuriy Ivanovich (2013)
 2013 Dialogi
 2013 Legend No. 17
Balashov
 2013 Möbius
Cherkachin
 2012 Lichniy obstoyatelstva (TV Series)
 2011 Generation P
Farseykin
 2011 Love-Carrot 3
Vladimir Andreevich
 2011 Lucky Trouble
Tryokhgolovich
 2009 O, Luckyman!
Oleg Genrikhovich
 2009 High Security Vacation
Nikolai Vyshkin
 2009 Techet reka Volga (TV Movie)
 2008 Sudebnaya kolonka (TV Series)
Yaroslav Ivanov
- Chest mundira (2008) ... Yaroslav Ivanov
- Vtoroy shans (2008) ... Yaroslav Ivanov
- Tango vtroyom ... Yaroslav Ivanov
- Na zhivtsa ... Yaroslav Ivanov
- Kvartira dlya veterana ... Yaroslav Ivanov
 2008 Shag za shagom (TV Series)
Victor's father
 2007 Diversant 2: Konets voyny (TV Mini-Series)
General Kalyazin
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... General Kalyazin
- Episode #1.9 (2007) ... General Kalyazin
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... General Kalyazin
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... General Kalyazin
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... General Kalyazin
 2007 Liquidation (TV Series)
Zhukov Georgy / Zhukov
- Episode #1.14 (2007) ... Zhukov Georgy
- Episode #1.13 (2007) ... Zhukov Georgy
- Episode #1.12 (2007) ... Zhukov Georgy
- Episode #1.11 (2007) ... Zhukov Georgy
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... Zhukov Georgy
 2007 Kod apokalipsisa
Kharitonov
 2007 07-y menyaet kurs
Russian President
 2006 Zakoldovannyy uchastok (TV Series)
Lev Ilyich Sharov
 2006 U.E. (TV Mini-Series)
General Palmetov
 2006 Day Watch
Geser
 2005 Vremya sobirat kamni
General
 2005 Brezhnev (TV Series)
 2005 Nochnoy bazar
 2004 32 dekabrya (TV Movie)
Yuri Ivanovich
 2004 Diversant (TV Mini-Series)
Kalyazin
- Episode #1.1 ... Kalyazin
- Episode #1.4 ... Kalyazin
- Episode #1.3 ... Kalyazin
- Episode #1.2 ... Kalyazin
 2004 Sosed
Kalistratov
 2004 Vremya zhestokikh (TV Mini-Series)
 2004 Moskva. Tsentralnyy okrug 2 (TV Mini-Series)
Bragin
 2004 Night Watch
Geser
 2004 Balzakovskiy vozrast, ili Vse muzhiki svo... (TV Series)
Otetz Very
- T'ma nizkih istin (2004) ... Otetz Very
 2003 Moskva. Tsentralnyy okrug (TV Series)
Bragin (2003)
 2002 Lednikovyy period (TV Mini-Series)
 1999 Dose detektiva Dubrovskogo (TV Series)
General prosecutor
 1999 Kitayskiy serviz
Merchant Satanovsky
 1999 8 ½ $
Spartak
 1996 Tsarevich Aleksey
Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov
 1995 Shirli-myrli
Russian President / Commentator on TV
 1994 Trotskiy
 1993 Russkiy regtaym
Otets Miti
 1992 Chtoby vyzhit
Oleg
 1992 General
Zhukov
 1992 Novyy Odeon
 1992 V toy oblasti nebes
Yuli Borisovich Likhoman
 1991 Depressiya (as Vl. Menshov)
 1991 Otdushina
 1990 Ivin A.
Podpolkovnik Ovsyannikov
 1990 Samoubiytsa
 1989 Otche nash
 1988 Kukolka
Vadim Nikolaevich
 1988 Zerograd
The Prosecutor
 1988 Gde nakhoditsya Nofelet?
Pavel Golikov
 1986 Dorogoy Edison (TV Movie)
 1986 God telyonka
Feodosiy Ivanovich
 1986 Courier
Oleg Nikolaevich
 1986 Prosti
 1986 Perekhvat
 1985 Snegurochku vyzyvali? (TV Movie)
 1985 Love and Doves (uncredited)
 1983 Esli vrag ne sdayotsya...
Marshall Konev
 1983 Magistral
Potapov
 1983 Vremya dlya razmyshleniy (TV Movie)
Igor Ignatyevich
 1982 Pod odnim nebom
Pavlov
 1981 Gibloe delo (Short)
 1977 Fedia (Short)
 1977 Sobstvennoe mnenie
Petrov
 1977 Rozygrysh
Vladimir Valentovich (uncredited)
 1975 Ar-khi-me-dy!
 1975 Moi dorogiye
Ivan
 1974 Poslednyaya vstrecha
Klim Avilov
 1974 Solyonyy pyos
Martyamov matros
 1973 Chelovek na svoyom meste
Semyon Bobrov
 1970 Schastlivyy Kukushkin (Short)
Pashka Kukushkin
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

V. Menshov | Vl. Menshov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with Vera Alentova, of Yuliya Menshova

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed