No photo available. Represent Vitaliy Melnikov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,620 this week

Vitaliy Melnikov (1928–2022)

Vitaliy Melnikov was born on May 1, 1928 in Mazanovo, Mazanovskiy rayon, Amurskiy okrug, Dalne-Vostochnyy kray, RSFSR, USSR [now Amurskaya oblast, Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for The Garden Was Full of Moon (2000), Tsarevich Aleksey (1996) and Poor, Poor Pavel (2003). He was married to Tamara Aleksandrovna Melnikova. He died on ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in St. Petersburg, Russia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vitaliy Melnikov's work have you seen?
4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
Poor, Poor Pavel Director
(2003)
Chicha Director
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

V. Melnikov

Spouse:

Tamara Aleksandrovna Melnikova  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Vitaly Melnikov was born at the maternity hospital of the Svobodny town (modern-day Svobodny, Amur Oblast of Russia), although his birth place was written down as Mazanovo village where his parents lived at the moment. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed