No photo available. Represent Ashok Mehta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,541 this week

Ashok Mehta (I) (1947–2012)

Ashok Mehta was born in 1947 in Punjab, India. He is known for his work on Moksha: Salvation (2001), 36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) and Chalte Chalte (2003). He died on August 15, 2012 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Born:

in Punjab, India

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 12 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 16 people
created 23 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashok Mehta's work have you seen?
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Moksha: Salvation
Moksha: Salvation Cinematographer
(2001)
36 Chowringhee Lane
36 Chowringhee Lane Cinematographer
(1981)
Chalte Chalte
Chalte Chalte Cinematographer
(2003)
Khal Nayak
Khal Nayak Cinematographer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (44 credits)
 2011 Attot Dor (Short)
 2011 Ek Naya Bhor (Short)
 2011 Teen Thay Bhai (director of photography)
 2010 Hum Tum Aur Ghost (director of photography)
 2009 World Cupp 2011 (director of photography)
 2009 Shortkut - The Con Is On (director of photography)
 2008 God Tussi Great Ho (director of photography)
 2008 Mehbooba (director of photography)
 2006 I See You
 2006 Family: Ties of Blood (director of photography)
 2005 No Entry
 2003 Chalte Chalte
 2003 Dil Ka Rishta
 2002 Aankhen
 2002 Corporate Watch (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 2000 Gaja Gamini
 2000 Pukar
 1995 Trimurti (director of photography)
 1994 Bandit Queen
 1993 Khal Nayak
 1991 Saudagar
 1989 Sati
 1989 Ram Lakhan
 1987 Ijaazat
 1987 Susman
 1986 Zindagani
 1985 Trikal (Past, Present, Future) (uncredited)
 1984 Bandh Honth
 1984 Paroma
 1984 Andar Baahar (director of photography)
 1984 Utsav (director of photography)
 1983 Mandi
 1981 36 Chowringhee Lane (director of photography)
 1979 Hamare Tumhare (director of photography)
 1978 Lal Kothi
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ashok Mahto

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial