No photo available. Represent Umesh Mehra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,329 this week

Umesh Mehra (I)

Umesh Mehra was born on August 6, 1953 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India. He is a director and writer, known for International Player (1999), Player Of Players (1996) and The Biggest Player (1995). See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Umesh Mehra's work have you seen?

Known For

International Player
(1999)
Player Of Players
(1996)
The Biggest Player
(1995)
Sohni Mahiwal
Sohni Mahiwal Director
(1984)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1998 Qila
 1994 Yaar Gaddar
 1993 Aashik Aawara
 1989/I Mujrim
 1989 Vardi
 1989/I Guru
 1988 Kasam
 1986 Avinash
 1986 Jaal
 1984 Sohni Mahiwal
 1982 Ashanti
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

U. Mehra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of director Rajiv Mehra. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed