No photo available. Represent Aleksandr Medvedkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,616 this week

Aleksandr Medvedkin (1900–1989)

Aleksandr Medvedkin was born on February 24, 1900 in Penza, Russian Empire [now Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for The New Moscow (1938), Happiness (1935) and The Miracle Worker (1937). He died on February 20, 1989 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 287 people
created 20 Nov 2020
 
a list of 70 people
created 10 Nov 2019
 
a list of 938 people
created 03 May 2020
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 57 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Medvedkin's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The New Moscow Director
(1938)
Happiness Director
(1935)
(1937)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Aleksandr Ivanovitch Medvedkine | Aleksandr Medvedkine | Alexandre Medvedkine
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed