No photo available. Represent Rick Mears? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 228,718 this week

Rick Mears

Rick Mears was born on December 3, 1951 in Wichita, Kansas, USA as Rick Ravon Mears. He is known for his work on Dirt (1979), Rapid Response (2019) and Coach (1989). He was previously married to Christyn Bowen and Dina Lynn Hogue. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1499 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Mears's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dirt Actor
(1979)
(2019)
Coach Self
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2019 Rapid Response (Documentary)
Self
 2017 Senna: The Test (Video documentary short)
Self
 2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Rick Mears (2001) ... Self
- Mario Andretti (2001) ... Self
 1994 Coach (TV Series)
Self
- Head Like a Wheel (1994) ... Self
 1991 The Power and the Glory (TV Series documentary)
 1991 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 12 June 1991 (1991) ... Self - Guest
 1989 The Joan Rivers Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.22 (1989) ... Self
 1982 An Aussie at Indy (TV Special documentary)
Self
 1979 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - Pro Race Car Driver
- Episode #18.189 (1979) ... Self - Pro Race Car Driver
 1979 Dirt (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Christyn Bowen  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated in 1970 from South High School in Bakersfield, CA. See more »

Nickname:

Rocket Rick

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed