STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,999 this week

Charles Meakin (1879–1961)


Charles Meakin was born on October 2, 1879 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA as Charles Wolcott Meakin. He was an actor, known for Upstage (1926), The Marriage Clause (1926) and Ladies at Ease (1927). He died on January 17, 1961 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Which Roles Did Christian Bale Turn Down?

Christian Bale is a bonafide A-list star, but he missed out on plenty of huge roles along the way. So what were they?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fury
Wed, Feb 20 6:15 AM EST on TCM (276)
Citizen Kane
Mon, Feb 25 11:15 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Feb 2017
 
list image
a list of 9907 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Meakin's work have you seen?

Known For

Upstage Stage Manager
(1926)
The Marriage Clause Stage Manager
(1926)
Ladies at Ease John McMay
(1927)
(1921)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1952 The Happy Time
Theater Patron (uncredited)
 1950 Black Hand
Juror (uncredited)
 1949 Challenge to Lassie
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Juror (uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc
Judge Barbier (uncredited)
 1948 State of the Union
Editor (uncredited)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1947 I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now
Train Conductor (uncredited)
 1947 Yankee Fakir
Townsman (uncredited)
 1946 The Time, the Place and the Girl
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1946 It's a Wonderful Life
Elderly Man (uncredited)
 1946 Gentleman Joe Palooka
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1946 So Goes My Love
Reception Guest (uncredited)
 1945 Adventure
Man in Library (uncredited)
 1945 Dakota
Barfly (uncredited)
 1945 Zombies on Broadway
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1945 Tonight and Every Night
Jolly Trio Member (uncredited)
 1944 Experiment Perilous (uncredited)
 1944 The Woman in the Window
Man at Club (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Seabees
Club Patron (uncredited)
 1943 Pistol Packin' Mama
Casino Patron (uncredited)
 1943 Government Girl
Businessman (uncredited)
 1943 A Lady Takes a Chance
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars
Mayor (uncredited)
 1943 Slightly Dangerous
Man in Newspaper Office (uncredited)
 1942 Gentleman Jim
Olympic Club Member (uncredited)
 1942 The Palm Beach Story
Train Passenger (uncredited)
 1942 The Magnificent Dope
Man (uncredited)
 1941 Citizen Kane
Civic Leader (uncredited)
 1941 Sleepers West
Denver Gateman (uncredited)
 1941 Nice Girl?
Celebration Guest (uncredited)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent
Luncheon Guest (uncredited)
 1940 Mutiny in the County (Short)
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
 1939 Second Fiddle
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 Cipher Bureau
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Wedding Present
Pompous Man (uncredited)
 1936 Three Married Men
Minister (uncredited)
 1936 Fury
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
 1936 Dangerous Intrigue
Steel Mill Executive (uncredited)
 1935 Let 'em Have It
Parole Board Member (uncredited)
 1934 The President Vanishes
Legislator
 1932 Doubling in the Quickies (Short)
Sherman - Tip Top Studio Director (uncredited)
 1932 The Candid Camera (Short)
Dinner Guest (scenes deleted)
 1932 Shopping with Wifie (Short)
Store Manager (uncredited)
 1931 The Great Pie Mystery (Short)
Peaches Stone's Father (uncredited)
 1931 The Cannonball (Short)
State Railroad Official (uncredited)
 1931 The College Vamp (Short)
Trustee (uncredited)
 1929 Reckless Rosie (Short)
Mr. Combie
 1928 When George Hops (Short)
 1928 Playin' Hookey (Short)
Movie-maker
 1927 Assistant Wives (Short)
Undetermined Secondary Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1927 The Stunt Man (Short)
The Girl's Father
 1927 Call of the Cuckoo (Short)
House Buyer (uncredited)
 1927 The Lighter That Failed (Short)
 1927 Ladies at Ease
John McMay
 1927 The Glorious Fourth (Short)
Local resident
 1927 Howdy Duke (Short)
 1926 Upstage
Stage Manager
 1926 The Marriage Clause
Stage Manager
 1926 Lightning Bill
Daniel Carson
 1922 Penrod (uncredited)
 1921 The Idle Class (Short)
Extra (uncredited)
 1921 Maid of the West
Bruce
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles W. Meakin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to his 'Variety' obituary (25 January 1961), he appeared in approximately 3,000 films. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed