Margaret Mead (I) (1901–1978)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 205,313 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Margaret Mead was born on December 16, 1901 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. She was a writer and director, known for The Working Mother (1961), Trance and Dance in Bali (1952) and Four Families (1960). She was married to Gregory Bateson, Reo Fortune and Luther Cressman. She died on November 15, 1978 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
a list of 324 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 592 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Mead's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1961)
Four Families Herself
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1961 The Working Mother (TV Movie) (book)
 1952 Trance and Dance in Bali (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Margaret Mead
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Samoans laugh at stories of romantic love, scoff at fidelity to a long-absent wife or mistress, believe explicitly that one love will quickly cure another. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame in 1976. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed