STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,239 this week

Terrence McNally (1938–2020)


Terrence McNally was born on November 3, 1938 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for American Playhouse (1980), Frankie and Johnny (1991) and The Ritz (1976). He was married to Thomas Kirdahy. He died on March 24, 2020 in Sarasota, Florida. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Sarasota, Florida, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2315 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1174 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 315 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1042 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terrence McNally's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1990)
(1991)
The Ritz Writer
(1976)
Mama Malone Writer
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2020 Lips Together, Teeth Apart (TV Special)
 2012 Corpus Christi: Playing with Redemption (Documentary) (play)
 2004 The Stendhal Syndrome (Video)
 2000 Common Ground (TV Movie) (written by - segment "M. Roberts")
 1997 Love! Valour! Compassion! (play) / (screenplay)
 1992 The Last Mile (TV Short)
 1991 Frankie and Johnny (play "Frankie and Johnny in the Clair De Lune") / (screenplay)
 1990 The Rink (Video)
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1990) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1990)
- Andre's Mother (1990) ... (play) / (screenplay)
 1989 Trying Times (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Good Life (1989) ... (writer)
 1988 Sam Found Out: A Triple Play (TV Movie) (written by - segment "2")
 1984 Mama Malone (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Back to Basics (1984) ... (written by)
- A Call from the Vatican (1984) ... (written by)
- Even Dino Gets the Blues (1984) ... (written by)
- Shall We Dance? (1984) ... (written by)
- A New Neighbor (1984) ... (written by)
 1979 3 by Cheever (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The 5:48 (1979) ... (teleplay)
 1976 The Ritz (based upon the play by) / (screenplay by)
  New York Television Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1968) (play: "Last Gasps" - 1 episode, 1969)
- Foul! (1969) ... (play: "Last Gasps")
- Apple Pie (1968)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He wrote the book for the musical, "The Full Monty," at the Ogunquit Playhouse in Ogunquit, Maine with Sally Struthers, Adrian Zmed, Susan Powell and Michael Halling in the cast. Simon Beaufoy wrote the original screenplay. David Yazbek was composer and lyricist. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Terrence Mc Nally
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re turning plays into movies] Get the best director you can who really shares your viewpoint, and really fight hard for the actors you want. With "The Ritz," I had some enticing offers to do it with some stars and more famous directors, but I never have regretted that decision [to keep most of the original Broadway cast]. What I liked most about my first two movies is that they preserved great ... See more »

Trivia:

Nominated for the 1994 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for the play "A Perfect Ganesh". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed