No photo available. Represent Raymond McNally? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,137,353 this week

Raymond McNally (I) (1931–2002)

Raymond McNally was born on April 15, 1931 in Cleveland Heights, Ohio, USA as Raymond Thomas McNally. He was a writer, known for In Search of Dracula (1975), History's Mysteries (1998) and The Mike Douglas Show (1961). He was married to Carol McNally. He died on October 2, 2002 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raymond McNally's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1975)
(2004)
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Author
(1973)
(1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1975 In Search of Dracula (Documentary) (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2004 History's Mysteries (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Real Dracula (2004) ... Himself
 2000 In Search of History: The Real Dracula (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (Author: In Search of Dracula)
 1997 Dracula: The True Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Historian
 1994 Ancient Mysteries (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Origin of the Vampire (1994) ... Himself
 1974 The Horror Hall of Fame (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1973 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself - Author
- Episode #12.94 (1973) ... Himself - Author
 1972 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Himself - Dr. McNally
- Episode dated 14 November 1972 (1972) ... Himself - Dr. McNally
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2003 Bloodlines: The Dracula Family Tree (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Raymond T. McNally
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor at Boston College specializing in Russian intellectual life. In their book "In Search of Dracula", he and Radu Florescu held that Bram Stoker based Count Dracula on Vlad Tepes, a 15th-century prince of Wallachia (Romania), who was responsible for the murders of tens of thousands of people using especially-gruesome methods.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed