No photo available. Represent Marshall McLuhan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,614 this week

Marshall McLuhan (1911–1980)

Marshall McLuhan was born on July 21, 1911 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada as Herbert Marshall McLuhan. He was an actor and writer, known for Annie Hall (1977), Intercut (1980) and The Third Walker (1978). He was married to Corinne Lewis. He died on December 31, 1980 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 21 Jul 2015
 
a list of 1851 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 31 Dec 2016
 
a list of 174 people
created 31 Aug 2014
 
a list of 88 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marshall McLuhan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Annie Hall Marshall McLuhan
(1977)
Intercut Writer
(1980)
(1978)
Nexus Self

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1978 The Third Walker
Judge (voice)
 1977 Annie Hall
Marshall McLuhan
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "The Gutenberg Galaxy: The Making of Typographic Man". Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1965. ISBN 0802060412 See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr. Marshall McLuhan

Spouse:

Corinne Lewis  (his death)  (6 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can be a French Canadian or an English Canadian, but not a Canadian. We know how to live without an identity, and this is one of our marvelous resources. See more »

Trivia:

Coined the term 'Global Village' See more »

Trademark:

His well-known quote: "The medium is the message."

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed