No photo available. Represent Rod McLennan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 349,355 this week

Rod McLennan (I) (1901–1973)

Rod McLennan was born on December 28, 1901 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He was an actor, known for Charley's Aunt (1930), Paree, Paree (1934) and Broken Lullaby (1932). He died on November 27, 1973 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Miami, Florida, USA

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rod McLennan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Charley's Aunt Jack Chesney
(1930)
Paree, Paree Michael
(1934)
Broken Lullaby War Veteran
(1932)
The Tattooed Stranger Captain Gavin
(1950)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1952 Mother Takes a Holiday (Short)
Jim Merritt
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Danny's Tune (1951)
 1950 The Sleeping City
Police Detective (uncredited)
 1950 The Tattooed Stranger
Captain Gavin
 1937 Sound Defects (Short)
The Husband (as Rodney McLennan)
 1936 Between the Lines (Short)
The Broadway Guy (as Rodney McLennan)
 1934 Paree, Paree (Short)
Michael (as Rodney McLennon)
 1932 Broken Lullaby
War Veteran (as Rodney McLennon)
 1931 Three Wise Clucks (Short) (as Rodney Mc Lennan)
 1930 Charley's Aunt
Jack Chesney (as Rodney McLennan)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1957 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #10.24 (1957) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Neil Simon and Cy Coleman's musical, "Sweet Charity", at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London, England with Gretchen Wyler, John Keston, Paula Kelly and Josephine Blake in the cast. Bob Fosse was the director.

Alternate Names:

Rod Mc Lennan | Rodney Mc Lennan | Rodney McLennan | Rodney McLennon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed