No photo available. Represent Michael McLean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 415,645 this week

Michael McLean (II) (1941–2005)

Michael McLean was born on December 29, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on Flash Gordon (1980), Highlander (1986) and Rocky II (1979). He died on May 14, 2005 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

The Rise of Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton has made a career out of playing strong female protagonists, especially as Sarah Connor in The Terminator and Terminator: Dark Fate. What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael McLean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flash Gordon Casting Department
(1980)
Highlander Casting Director
(1986)
Rocky II Casting Director
(1979)
Vanishing Point Casting Department
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (48 credits)
 1987 Best Seller
 1986-1987 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Body Shot (1987)
- Kill John Doe (1987)
 1986 Beverly Hills Madam (TV Movie)
 1986 Rawhead Rex (casting director: USA)
 1986 Highlander
 1985 Lady Blue (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1985)
 1985 Stark (TV Movie)
 1984 Paper Dolls (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1984)
- Episode #1.12 (1984)
- Episode #1.11 (1984)
- Episode #1.10 (1984)
- Episode #1.9 (1984)
 1981-1984 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Choices (1984)
- Victimless Crime (1984)
- A Killer's Dozen (1984) ... (as Michael McLean and Associates)
- Matinee (1984) ... (as Michael McLean and Associates)
- The Informant (1983) ... (as Michael McLean and Associates)
 1984 George Washington (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1984 My Mother's Secret Life (TV Movie)
 1983 Women of San Quentin (TV Movie)
 1983 Yellowbeard
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
 1982 Having It All (TV Movie)
 1982 Portrait of a Showgirl (TV Movie)
 1981 Sizzle (TV Movie)
 1980-1981 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Blue Chip Murder (1981)
- Operation Murder (1981) ... (as Michael McLean & Associates)
 1981 Scruples (TV Movie)
 1981 The Violation of Sarah McDavid (TV Movie)
 1981 She's in the Army Now (TV Movie)
 1981 American Dream (TV Series) (1 episode)
- American Dream (1981)
 1980 Marilyn: The Untold Story (TV Movie)
 1980 Casino (TV Movie)
 1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
 1980 Make Me an Offer (TV Movie)
 1979 Marciano (TV Movie)
 1979 Mirror, Mirror (TV Movie)
 1979 Rocky II
 1979 Hurricane
 1979 The Ordeal of Patty Hearst (TV Movie)
 1979 The Girls in the Office (TV Movie)
 1978 The Nativity (TV Movie)
 1970 Patton (uncredited)
 1969 Hard Contract
 1966 The Tammy Grimes Show (TV Series)
Show Show Casting department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

McLean/Dimeo and Associates | Michael McLean & Associates | Michael McLean and Associates | Michael Mclean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Michael McLean departed from casting to go into artist management and has launched, guided and resurrected the careers of such performers as: Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, Nicole Kidman, Armand Assante, Paul Reubens, and Jackee Harry, and still heads his talent management firm in Studio City, California.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed