STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,271 this week

John McLaughlin (I) (1927–2016)


John McLaughlin was born on March 29, 1927 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as John Joseph McLaughlin. He was a producer and actor, known for Mission: Impossible (1996), Dave (1993) and Independence Day (1996). He was married to Christina Vidal McLaughlin and Ann Dore. He died on August 16, 2016 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bulworth
Sat, Oct 31 8:09 PM PDT on STZIB (623)
Bulworth
Sun, Nov 01 12:20 PM PST on STARZ (622)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2692 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 134 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 
a list of 306 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 198 images
created 13 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McLaughlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mission: Impossible TV Interviewer
(1996)
Dave John McLaughlin
(1993)
(1996)
Children's Island Soundtrack
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1982-2008 The McLaughlin Group (TV Series) (executive producer - 69 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 April 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 5 April 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 29 March 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 22 March 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 15 March 2008 (2008) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Big John McLaughlin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied for the priesthood in Massachusetts, and was ordained in 1947. He earned master's degrees in philosophy and English literature from Boston College, and a doctorate in philosophy from Columbia University. He taught at the Jesuit-run Fairfield College Preparatory School in Connecticut. See more »

Trademark:

Forceful and deliberate speaking voice

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed