STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,592 this week

Ian McLagan (I) (1945–2014)


Ian McLagan was born on May 12, 1945 in Isleworth, Middlesex, England as Ian Patrick McLagan. He was married to Kim Kerrigan Moon, Kim McLagan and Sandy Serjeant. He died on December 3, 2014 in Austin, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Austin, Texas, USA

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Dec 2016
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 128 people
created 12 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian McLagan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2019-2020 Antiques Road Trip (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #20.24 (2020) ... (writer: "Almost Grown" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.13 (2019) ... (writer: "Almost Grown" - uncredited)
 2017 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Below the Belt: Playboy and the Pubic Wars (2017) ... (writer: "Don't Stop What You're Doing" - uncredited)
 2016 The Brontes at the BBC (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Ogdens Nut Gone Flake" - uncredited)
 2010 Inferno: The Making of 'The Expendables' (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "NEVER SAY NEVER") / (writer: "NEVER SAY NEVER")
 2007 Life on Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (2007) ... (writer: "Cindy Incidentally" - uncredited)
 2004 Med sjela i Sjøgata (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (writer: "England, Half English")
 2004 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Marco Polo (2004) ... (writer: "Bad 'n' Ruin" - uncredited)
 1978 David Gilmour Reel (Video short) (performer: "Mihalis", "There's No Way Out of Here", "So Far Away", "No Way", "I Can't Breathe Anymore")
 1971 Confessions of a Male Groupie (writer: "Bad 'n' Ruin" - uncredited)
 1970 Red Sun (performer: "Ogdens' Nut Gone Flake" - uncredited) / (writer: "Ogdens' Nut Gone Flake" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Small Faces | Ian McLagen | The Small Faces

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in an interview with Rolling Stone magazine] I had piano lessons, which I hated, [but] my mother decided I was going to have [them]. I didn't want piano lessons; what damn good would they do me? See more »

Trivia:

Joined the Small Faces when Jimmy Winston left after he fell out with the rest of the band. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed