STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,365 this week

John Hugh McKnight


John Hugh McKnight was born on August 26, 1939 in New York, New York, USA. He is known for Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) and Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

New & Upcoming Superhero Movies and Series

Check out our list of the best new and upcoming movies and series from Marvel, DC, and more!

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Young Frankenstein
Mon, Jul 11 6:30 AM PDT on FXM (093)
Young Frankenstein
Tue, Jul 12 4:30 AM PDT on FXM (093)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hugh McKnight's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1982-1988 Dynasty (TV Series)
Restaurant Patron / Hotel Guest / Party Guest / ...
- The Scandal (1988) ... Hotel Passerby (uncredited)
- The Spoiler (1987) ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
- The Setup (1987) ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
- The Ball (1986) ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)
- The Subpoenas (1986) ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)
 1985-1986 The Colbys (TV Series)
Juror / Restaurant Patron / Penthouse Club Patron / ...
- Bid for Freedom (1986) ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
- The Matchmaker (1986) ... Penthouse Club Patron (uncredited)
- Burden of Proof (1986) ... Juror (uncredited)
- The Trial (1986) ... Juror (uncredited)
- The Celebration (1985) ... Man at Colby Enterprises (uncredited)
 1983-1986 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Party Guest / Waiter / Tuscany Downs Turf Club Patron / ...
- Shattered Dreams (1986) ... Passerby (uncredited)
- Conundrum (1986) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Phoenix (1985) ... Reporter (uncredited)
- The Avenging Angel (1985) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
- Devil's Harvest (1985) ... Waiter (uncredited)
 1983-1984 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Guest / Passenger
- Max's Waltz (1984) ... Guest (uncredited)
- Pounding Harts (1983) ... Passenger (uncredited)
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Bar Patron
- King Arthur in Mr. Roarke's Court/Shadow Games (1982) ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series)
Party Guest
- The Stranger (1981) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Crewman (uncredited)
 1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Groomsman
- Angels at the Altar (1979) ... Groomsman (uncredited)
 1978 Dallas (TV Series)
Campaign Worker
- Election (1978) ... Campaign Worker (uncredited)
 1977-1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Passenger
- Lonely at the Top/Silent Night/Divorce Me, Please (1977) ... Passenger (uncredited)
- Message for Maureen/Gotcha/Acapulco Connection (1977) ... Passenger (uncredited)
 1977 Have I Got a Christmas for You (TV Movie)
Townsman (uncredited)
 1977 Sextette
Gambler (uncredited)
 1977 SST: Death Flight (TV Movie)
Passenger (uncredited)
 1976 Mayday at 40, 000 Feet! (TV Movie)
Workman (uncredited)
 1976 St. Ives
Club Patron (uncredited)
 1976 Gus
Football Game Spectator (uncredited)
 1971-1976 Columbo (TV Series)
Club Patron / Exhibition Guest
- Now You See Him (1976) ... Club Patron (uncredited)
- Suitable for Framing (1971) ... Exhibition Guest (uncredited)
 1974-1976 Kojak (TV Series)
Restaurant Patron / Paramedic / Pallbearer
- The Forgotten Room (1976) ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
- Elegy in an Asphalt Graveyard (1975) ... Paramedic (uncredited)
- The Best Judge Money Can Buy (1974) ... Pallbearer (uncredited)
 1975 The Hindenburg
German Officer (uncredited)
 1975 The Rookies (TV Series)
Doctor
- Invitation to a Rumble (1975) ... Doctor (uncredited)
 1975 The Day of the Locust
Ball Guest (uncredited)
 1974 Young Frankenstein
Theatre Goer (uncredited)
 1974 The Towering Inferno
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1974 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Party Guest
- The Game of Survival (1974) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Bartender
- Requiem for C.Z. Smith (1974) ... Bartender (uncredited)
 1974 QB VII (TV Mini Series)
Party Guest
- Part One & Two (1974) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1972 The Poseidon Adventure
Passenger (uncredited)
 1971 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Audience Member
- Lucy's Lucky Day (1971) ... Audience Member (uncredited)
 1969 Hello, Dolly!
Dancer (uncredited)
 1969 Once You Kiss a Stranger...
Golf Spectator (uncredited)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys
Townsman (uncredited)
 1967-1968 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Reporter
- Public Affairs: DR-12 (1968) ... Reporter (uncredited)
- The Big Shipment (1967) ... Reporter (uncredited)
 1968 Star!
Dancer (uncredited)
 1966-1968 Star Trek (TV Series)
Command Lieutenant / Crewman / Inmate Guard
- Return to Tomorrow (1968) ... Command Lieutenant (uncredited)
- Balance of Terror (1966) ... Crewman (uncredited)
- Dagger of the Mind (1966) ... Inmate Guard (uncredited)
 1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (TV Series)
Townsman
- Sunday in Paradise (1967) ... Townsman (uncredited)
 1967 The Cool Ones
Bartender (uncredited)
 1967 Camelot
Nobleman (uncredited)
 1967 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Dieter
- The Deadly Smorgasbord Affair (1967) ... Dieter (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John McKnight

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed