No photo available. Represent Nick McKinney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,711 this week

Nick McKinney

Nick McKinney was born in November 1965 in Canada. He is a producer and writer, known for Straight Plan for the Gay Man (2004), The IFC Media Project (2008) and Insomniac with Dave Attell (2001). See full bio »

Born:

in Canada

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick McKinney's work have you seen?
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2008-2010)
(2001-2003)
Wife Swap Producer
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2016 Explorer (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #9.6 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #9.5 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #9.4 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #9.3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #9.2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Jeff Ross Roasts Cops (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2016 The C Word (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2015 Roseanne for President! (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2014 Back Issues: The Hustler Magazine Story (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 12-12-12 (Documentary) (line producer)
  The IFC Media Project (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (producer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Disaster (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Fear (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Government and the Media (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Economics and News (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Agendas (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2008-2009 Wife Swap (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- McIntyre/Keyser (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Dusseau/Smith-Snider (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Cooper/Kukta (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Berwick/Roachford (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Brown/Neighbors (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 2004-2005 The Al Franken Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 84 episodes)
- Episode #2.82 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.81 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.80 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.79 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.78 (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The All-Star BBQ Showdown (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2005 30 Days (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Binge Drinking Mom (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Off the Grid (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Straight Man in a Gay World (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Muslims and America (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Anti-Aging (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Celebrity Weirdness Explained (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Straight Plan for the Gay Man (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2001-2003 Insomniac with Dave Attell (TV Series) (executive producer - 38 episodes)
- Columbus (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Honolulu (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Dublin (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Austin (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Key West (2003) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2001 The Daily Show (TV Series) (field producer - 28 episodes)
- James Woods (2001) ... (field producer)
- Dominic Chianese (2001) ... (field producer)
- Richard Lewis (2001) ... (field producer)
- Javier Bardem (2001) ... (field producer)
- Richard Lewis (2001) ... (field producer)
 2001 Steve Carell Salutes Steve Carell (TV Special) (producer)
 2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Find Clinton a Job (2000) ... (producer)
- Gulf War (2000) ... (producer)
- Store the Homeless (2000) ... (producer)
- Replacement Mike (2000) ... (producer)
- Stop and Frisk Night (2000) ... (producer)
 2000 The Campaign Trail to the Road to the White House (TV Special) (segment producer)
 1999 The Greatest Millennium (TV Special) (field producer)
 1999 The Daily Show Summer Spectacular (TV Special) (segment producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Nicholas McKinney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parents: Russell, a Canadian diplomat; Chloe, and architectural writer. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed