STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,320 this week

William McKinley (I) (1843–1901)


William McKinley was born on January 29, 1843 in Niles, Ohio, USA as William McKinley Jr. He was married to Ida McKinley. He died on September 14, 1901 in Buffalo, New York, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

America's Book of Secrets
Freemasons (S1, Ep3)
Tue, Jan 29 10:00 AM EST on HISTORY (135)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 12 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William McKinley's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (37 credits)
 1901 The Second Inauguration (Documentary short)
Himself
 1901 President McKinley at the Buffalo Exposition (Short)
Himself [President of the USA]
 1901 President McKinley and Escort Going to the Capitol (Documentary short)
Himself
 1901 President McKinley Taking the Oath (Documentary short)
Himself
 1901 President McKinley Inauguration (Documentary short)
Himself
 1899 Sev. Regiments Passing the Monument (Short)
Himself
 1899 Unveiling of Grant Monument (Short)
Himself
 1899 President and Mrs. McKinley (Short)
Himself
 1899 President McKinley (Short)
Himself
 1899 First City Troop of Philadelphia (Documentary short)
Himself
 1899 McKinley Leaving State House, Boston (Short)
Himself
 1897 General Porter's Oration (Documentary short)
Himself
 1897 President McKinley's Address (Short)
Himself
 1897 McKinley Leaving Church (Documentary short)
Himself
 1897 McKinley and Others in Carriage (Short)
Himself
 1897 McKinley Taking the Oath (Short)
Himself
 1897 President McKinley's Inauguration (Documentary short)
Himself
 1897 Return of McKinley from the Capitol (Short)
Himself
 1896 Wm. McKinley Receiving Telegram Announcing His Election (Documentary short)
Himself
 1896 Parade at Canton O. Showing Major McKinley in Carriage (Documentary short)
Himself
 1896 William McKinley at Canton, Ohio (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Tariff in the Days of Henry Clay and Since, an Exhaustive Review of Our Tariff Legislation from 1812-1895". ISBN 052759900X

Publicity Listings:

25 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | See more »


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a tariff man, standing on a tariff platform. See more »

Trivia:

Many of McKinley's advisers and aides did everything they could to keep his bodyguards on their toes, not for fear of his safety but because they feared Theodore Roosevelt gaining the office. See more »

Nickname:

Prosperity's Advance Agent See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed