Doug McKeon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,233 this week
Trailer
1:03 | Trailer
Doug McKeon was born on June 10, 1966 in Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA. He is an actor and director, known for On Golden Pond (1981), Come Away Home (2005) and Centennial (1978). He is married to Kathy McKeon. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Mar 2019
 
a list of 5442 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 2817 people
created 07 Mar 2020
 
a list of 200 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 201 people
created 03 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug McKeon's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

On Golden Pond Billy Ray
(1981)
Come Away Home Woodsy Warner
(2005)
Centennial Philip Wendell
(1979)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2019 Shameless (TV Series)
Judge
- Debbie Might Be a Prostitute (2019) ... Judge
 2019 Animal Kingdom (TV Series)
- Janine (2019)
 2016 LBJ
Senator Hubert Humphrey
 2013 Masters of Sex (TV Series)
Reverend Peter Mayfair
- Involuntary (2013) ... Reverend Peter Mayfair
 2013 Ray Donovan (TV Series)
Father Lonas
- Twerk (2013) ... Father Lonas
 2012 Weeds (TV Series)
Wade
- Only Judy Can Judge (2012) ... Wade
 2009 House (TV Series)
Priest
- Brave Heart (2009) ... Priest
 2007 Life (TV Series)
Lou
- Powerless (2007) ... Lou
 2005 Come Away Home
Woodsy Warner
 2004 Whistlin' Dixie (Short)
Detective
 2004 Dragnet (TV Series)
- Frame of Mind (2004)
 2001 Critical Mass
Breem
 2000 Rocket's Red Glare (TV Movie)
Flight Surgeon #2
 1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini Series)
Joe Allen
- Galileo Was Right (1998) ... Joe Allen
 1997 Sub Down (Video)
Chief of the Boat
 1997 Courting Courtney
Barney Cosgrove
 1996 The Empty Mirror
The Typist
 1996 Kounterfeit (Video)
Patron
 1994 Without Consent (TV Movie)
 1992 Where the Red Fern Grows: Part Two (Video)
Billy Coleman
 1990 Monsters (TV Series)
Lt. Eric Tyler
- The Waiting Game (1990) ... Lt. Eric Tyler
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Series)
Sam Simian
- The First Cigar (1989) ... Sam Simian
 1988 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Todd Stevenson
- Hell Week (1988) ... Todd Stevenson
 1987 Breaking Home Ties (TV Movie)
Lonnie
 1987 Turnaround
Ben
 1987 At Mother's Request (TV Mini Series)
Marc Schreuder
- Part 2 (1987) ... Marc Schreuder
- Part 1 (1987) ... Marc Schreuder
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Donny Harrigan
- Menace, Anyone? (1986) ... Donny Harrigan
 1985 Heart of a Champion: The Ray Mancini Story (TV Movie)
Ray 'Boom Boom' Mancini
 1985 Mischief
Jonathan
 1982 Desperate Lives (TV Movie)
Scott Cameron
 1982 An Innocent Love (TV Movie)
Harry Woodward
 1982 Night Crossing
Frank Strelzyk
 1981 On Golden Pond
Billy Ray
 1979-1981 Big Shamus, Little Shamus (TV Series)
Max Sutter
- The Assassin (1981) ... Max Sutter
- The Cover (1981) ... Max Sutter
- The Bar Mitzvah (1981) ... Max Sutter
- The Fanatics (1979) ... Max Sutter
- Pilot (1979) ... Max Sutter
 1980 The Comeback Kid (TV Movie)
Michael
 1979 Centennial (TV Mini Series)
Philip Wendell
- The Scream of Eagles (1979) ... Philip Wendell
- The Winds of Fortune (1979) ... Philip Wendell
- The Crime (1979) ... Philip Wendell
- The Storm (1979) ... Philip Wendell
 1978 Uncle Joe Shannon
Robbie
 1978 Daddy, I Don't Like It Like This (TV Movie)
Peter
 1975-1978 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Timmy Faraday
- Episode dated 12 April 1978 (1978) ... Timmy Faraday
- Episode #1.5585 (1977) ... Timmy Faraday
- Episode #1.5224 (1976) ... Timmy Faraday (uncredited)
- Episode #1.5215 (1976) ... Timmy Faraday
- Episode #1.5116 (1975) ... Timmy Faraday
 1977 The Little Rascals (TV Movie)
 1977 Tell Me My Name (TV Movie)
Timmy
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was in the 1970 TV commercial for Kenner's Ice Bird maker.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Douglas McKeon

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Kathy McKeon  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is not related to Nancy McKeon or Philip McKeon, although, in Where the Red Fern Grows: Part Two (1992) he and Nancy's The Facts of Life (1979) co-star Lisa Whelchel played brother and sister. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed