No photo available. Represent Fred McGriff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,091,222 this week

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff was born on October 31, 1963 in Tampa, Florida, USA as Frederick Stanley McGriff. He is an actor, known for My Oh My! (1996), 1993 National League Championship Series (1993) and 1989 American League Championship Series (1989). He has been married to Veronica Watts since October 29, 1988. They have two children. See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred McGriff's work have you seen?

Known For

My Oh My! Self
(1996)
1993 National League Championship Series Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
(1993)
1989 American League Championship Series Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
(1989)
1996 National League Championship Series Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2001 On the Line
Fred McGriff (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Self
- Centerfielders (2009) ... Self
- Closers (2009) ... Self
- Cinderella Seasons (2009) ... Self
- All-Star Moments (2009) ... Self
- Hitting Seasons (2009) ... Self
 1990-2003 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman / Self - Chicago Cubs First Baseman / Self - San Diego Padres First Baseman / ...
- New York Mets vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2003) ... Self - Los Angeles Dodgers First Baseman
- Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Francisco Giants (2003) ... Self - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Chicago Cubs vs. St. Louis Cardinals (2002) ... Self - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs (2002) ... Self - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2002) ... Self - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
 2000 2000 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL First Baseman: Tampa Bay Devil Rays
 1997 1997 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 6 (1997) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 5 (1997) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 4 (1997) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 3 (1997) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 2 (1997) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
 1996 My Oh My! (Documentary)
Self
 1996 1996 World Series (TV Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 2 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
 1996 1996 National League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 7 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 6 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 5 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 4 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 3 (1996) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
 1996 1996 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1995 1995 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 4 (1995) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 3 (1995) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 2 (1995) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 1 (1995) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
 1995 1995 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL First Baseman
 1994 1994 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL First Baseman
 1993 1993 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 3 (1993) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 2 (1993) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
- Game 1 (1993) ... Self - Atlanta Braves First Baseman
 1992 1992 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL First Baseman
 1989 1989 American League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
- Game 5 (1989) ... Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
- Game 4 (1989) ... Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
- Game 3 (1989) ... Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
- Game 2 (1989) ... Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
- Game 1 (1989) ... Self - Toronto Blue Jays First Baseman
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1994 All Star Game MVP. See more »

Nickname:

Crime Dog

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed