No photo available. Represent John McGrath? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 414,862 this week

John McGrath (I) (1935–2002)

John McGrath was born on June 1, 1935 in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. He was a writer and director, known for The Bofors Gun (1968), Carrington (1995) and Six (1964). He was married to Elizabeth MacLennan. He died on January 22, 2002 in Edinburgh, Scotland. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1968)
Carrington Producer
(1995)
Six Writer
(1964-1965)
Five More Writer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Screen Two (TV Series) (1 episode, 1996) (writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Half the Picture (1996)
- The Long Roads (1993) ... (writer)
 1994 Mairi Mhor
 1991 Robin Hood (teleplay)
 1990 Border Warfare (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1988 The Dressmaker (writer)
 1987 There Is a Happy Land (TV Mini Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1986 Blood Red Roses (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Anger and War (1986)
 1971-1980 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- The Bouncing Boy (1972) ... (writer)
- Orkney (1971) ... (writer)
 1977 Once Upon a Union (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
 1973 2nd House (TV Series) (play "Soft or a Girl" - 1 episode)
- 2nd House in Liverpool (1973) ... (play "Soft or a Girl")
 1973 Full House (TV Series documentary) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1973) ... (screenplay)
 1970 Ende der Vorstellung 24 Uhr (TV Movie) (novel "A Danish Gambit")
 1970 The Reckoning (screenplay)
 1969 The Virgin Soldiers (adaptation)
 1968 The Bofors Gun (adaptation) / (play "Events While Guarding The Bofors Gun")
 1967 Billion Dollar Brain (screenplay)
 1966 Five More (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Shotgun (1966) ... (writer)
  Six (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1965) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1964)
- The Day of Ragnarok (1965) ... (writer)
 1964 The Entertainers (TV Special documentary) (writer)
 1964 Diary of a Young Man (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Relationships (1964) ... (writer)
- Life, or a Girl Called Fred (1964) ... (writer)
- Power (1964) ... (writer)
- Marriage (1964) ... (writer)
- Money (1964) ... (writer)
 1962 Z Cars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- People's Property (1962) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He and Richard Norton Taylor adapted the play, "Half The Picture: The Scott 'Arms to Iraq' Inquiry," at the Tricycle Theatre in London, England with Michael Stroud, Jan Chappell, Sylvia Syms, William Hoyland, Jeremy Clyde, Michael Culver, Raad Rawi, Robert East, and David Robb in the cast. Nicholas Kent was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

John McGraith

Spouse:

Elizabeth MacLennan  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Two sons and one daughter

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed