STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,985 this week

Frank McGrath (I) (1903–1967)


Frank McGrath was born on February 2, 1903 in Mound City, Missouri, USA as Benjamin Franklin McGrath. He is known for his work on The Reluctant Astronaut (1967), Wagon Train (1957) and The War Wagon (1967). He was married to Libby Quay Buschlen. He died on May 13, 1967 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

'Crazy Rich' Gemma Chan on "Queer Eye" and Crushes

Crazy Rich Asians star Gemma Chan gets real about her favorite movies, her "Queer Eye" desires, and her biggest TV crush.

See Gemma Chan's Take 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 142 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 898 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 14 May 2017
 
a list of 1147 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wagon Train
Wagon Train Charlie Wooster
(1957-1965)
The War Wagon
The War Wagon Bartender
(1967)
Tammy
Tammy Uncle Lucius
(1965-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 1968 The Shakiest Gun in the West
Mr. Hiram Remington
 1967 The Last Challenge
Ballard Weeks
 1967 Tammy and the Millionaire
Uncle Lucius
 1967 The War Wagon
Bartender
 1967 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Buster
- Plunder! (1967) ... Buster
 1967 Gunfight in Abilene
Ned Martin
 1966 The Virginian (TV Series)
Neddie Henshaw
- Linda (1966) ... Neddie Henshaw
 1965-1966 Tammy (TV Series)
Uncle Lucius
- Uncle Lucius, the Businessman (1966) ... Uncle Lucius
- Uncle Lucius Returns (1966) ... Uncle Lucius
- Prophet and Loss (1965) ... Uncle Lucius
- The Tarleton Land Grant (1965) ... Uncle Lucius
 1957-1965 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Charlie Wooster
- The Jarbo Pierce Story (1965) ... Charlie Wooster
- The Silver Lady (1965) ... Charlie Wooster (credit only)
- The Indian Girl Story (1965) ... Charlie Wooster
- The Katy Piper Story (1965) ... Charlie Wooster
- The Betsy Blee Smith Story (1965) ... Charlie Wooster
 1965 The Sword of Ali Baba
Pindar
 1958 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Jake Rivers
- The Most Dangerous Man Alive (1958) ... Jake Rivers
 1957 Hell Bound
Detective (uncredited)
 1957 The Tin Star
Jim Clark - Stagecoach Driver (uncredited)
 1956 The Boss
Saloon Patron (uncredited)
 1956 The First Texan
Mexican Horseman (uncredited)
 1956 The Searchers
Texas Ranger (uncredited)
 1956 Cheyenne (TV Series)
John Pike
- Quicksand (1956) ... John Pike
 1954 The Egyptian
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1953 Hondo
Lowe's Partner (uncredited)
 1953 Ride, Vaquero!
Pete
 1951 Westward the Women
Outrider (uncredited)
 1951 Across the Wide Missouri
St. Leger (uncredited)
 1951 Slaughter Trail
Jamora (uncredited)
 1951 The Red Badge of Courage
Captain (uncredited)
 1951 Night Into Morning
Irate Driver (uncredited)
 1950 The Milkman
Man (uncredited)
 1950 Devil's Doorway
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1950 Broken Arrow
Barfly (uncredited)
 1950 The Flame and the Arrow
Guard (uncredited)
 1950 Wagon Master
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1949 Mighty Joe Young
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Bugler / Indian (uncredited)
 1949 Big Jack
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1948 A Southern Yankee
Dispatch Rider (uncredited)
 1948 Half Past Midnight
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1948 Fort Apache
Cpl. Derice (uncredited)
 1948 Alias a Gentleman
Murph (uncredited)
 1946 Heldorado
Bearded Man Next to Carnival Jail (uncredited)
 1945 They Were Expendable
'Slim' - Bearded CPO (uncredited)
 1945 Her Highness and the Bellboy
Brawler (uncredited)
 1943 The Ox-Bow Incident
Posse Member (uncredited)
 1942 The Man in the Trunk
Photographer (uncredited)
 1942 It Happened in Flatbush
Baseball Game Spectator (uncredited)
 1942 Sundown Jim
Henchman
 1941 Western Union
Posse Rider (uncredited)
 1940 High School
Student in Fight (uncredited)
 1935 Under the Pampas Moon (uncredited)
 1932 Robbers' Roost
Mexican (uncredited)
 1932 The Rainbow Trail
Horseman (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (29 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Carry Nation. Written by Frank McGrath [only Broadway credit]. Directed by Blanche Yurka. Biltmore Theatre: 29 Oct 1932- Nov 1932 (closing date unnown/30 performances). Cast: Leslie Adams, Minna Adams, Robert Allen, Frieda Altman [Broadway debut], Charles Arnt (as "O.L. Day"), Bela Axman, Harry Bellaver (as "Landlord"), Daisy ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bearded American character actor and stunt man, a former rodeo performer. He often appeared in westerns as comic relief and achieved his greatest fame as the irascible trail cook Charlie Wooster on TV's Wagon Train (1957). He was well known for having a fondness for liquor and for starting (but not finishing) brawls. See more »

Nickname:

Frankie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed