Bob McGrath (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,419 this week
Trailer
0:32 | Trailer
Bob McGrath was born on June 13, 1932 in Ottawa, Illinois, USA as Robert Emmett McGrath. He is an actor, known for Follow That Bird (1985), Song of the Cloud Forest (1969) and Sesame Street: Put Down the Duckie (1988). He has been married to Ann Logan Sperry since June 14, 1958. They have five children. See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 186 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 81 people
created 10 Dec 2019
 
a list of 25 images
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1985)
Song of the Cloud Forest Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / Additional Vocals 'Wheels on My Feet' / Bob as the Itsy Bitsy Spider / Boy (Green) - singing / Brother / Brother ('Five People in My Family') / Trumpet Player / Wanda's Father
(1969-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1969-2017 Song of the Cloud Forest (TV Series)
Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / ...
- Having a Ball (2017) ... Bob
- Grover Does It All (2015) ... Bob
- Where's the Dog (2014) ... Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
- Trashgiving Day (2013) ... Bob
 2013 Little Children, Big Challenges (TV Series)
Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
 2007 Ready for School (Video)
Bob
 2006 Guess That Shape and Color (Video short)
Bob
 2001 Learn Along with Sesame (TV Series)
Bob
- Music Works Wonders (2001) ... Bob
 1998 Elmopalooza! (TV Movie)
Bob
 1993 Sesame Street Stays Up Late! (TV Movie)
Bob
 1988 Sesame Street: Oscar's Letter Party (Video Game)
Bob
 1988 Big Bird's Favorite Party Games (Video short)
Bob
 1988 Magic on Sesame Street (Video short)
Bob
 1988 Sesame Street: Put Down the Duckie (TV Movie)
Bob Johnson
 1987 Sesame Street: Sing Along (Video short)
Bob
 1987 Big Bird's Story Time (Video short)
Bob
 1985 Follow That Bird
Bob
 1979 A Walking Tour of Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob Johnson
 1978 A Special Sesame Street Christmas (TV Movie)
Bob
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob
 1973-1976 Sesamstraße (TV Series)
Bob
- Folge 261 (1976) ... Bob
- Folge 1 (1973) ... Bob
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has recorded a number of record albums over the years, most as Bob from Sesame Street. See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Sesame Street] It's nothing short of an extraordinary show. When I got hired, I started thinking, 'Hmmm, I'm not really an actor. I wonder what I'm going to be doing?' It was interesting. I kept saying, 'Who am I supposed to be?' I told my wife, 'They're not going to pay me just for going in and being myself for 130 shows'. They did make me the music teacher. I come out of that background, ... See more »

Trivia:

Toured Japan singing Irish folk music in Japanese. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed