No photo available. Represent Bob McGrath? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 419 this week

Bob McGrath (I)

Bob McGrath was born on June 13, 1932 in Ottawa, Illinois, USA as Robert Emmett McGrath. He is an actor, known for Follow That Bird (1985), Sesame Street (1969) and Sesame Street, Special (1988). He has been married to Ann Logan Sperry since June 14, 1958. They have five children. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1985)
Sesame Street Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / Additional Vocals 'Wheels on My Feet' / Bob as the Itsy Bitsy Spider / Boy (Green) - singing / Brother / Brother ('Five People in My Family') / Trumpet Player / Wanda's Father
(1969-2017)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1969-2017 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / ...
- Having a Ball (2017) ... Bob
- Where's the Dog (2014) ... Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
- Trashgiving Day (2013) ... Bob
- Afraid of the Bark (2012) ... Bob
 2013 Little Children, Big Challenges (TV Series)
Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
 2007 Ready for School (Video)
Bob
 2006 Guess That Shape and Color (Video short)
Bob
 2001 Learn Along with Sesame (TV Series)
Bob
- Music Works Wonders (2001) ... Bob
 1996 Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
Bob
 1988 Sesame Street: Oscar's Letter Party (Video Game)
Bob
 1988 Big Bird's Favorite Party Games (Video short)
Bob
 1988 Magic on Sesame Street (Video short)
Bob
 1987 Sing Along (Video short)
Bob
 1985 Follow That Bird
Bob
 1979 A Walking Tour of Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob Johnson
 1978 A Special Sesame Street Christmas (TV Movie)
Bob
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob
 1973-1976 Sesamstraße (TV Series)
Bob
- Folge 261 (1976) ... Bob
- Folge 1 (1973) ... Bob
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

For many years was a host of the Telemiracle telethons hosted in Saskatchewan, Canada beginning in the mid-1970s. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Sesame Street] It's nothing short of an extraordinary show. When I got hired, I started thinking, 'Hmmm, I'm not really an actor. I wonder what I'm going to be doing?' It was interesting. I kept saying, 'Who am I supposed to be?' I told my wife, 'They're not going to pay me just for going in and being myself for 130 shows'. They did make me the music teacher. I come out of that background, ... See more »

Trivia:

Has five grand-daughters See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed