Maureen McGovern


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,861 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Maureen McGovern was born on July 27, 1949 in Youngstown, Ohio, USA as Maureen Therese McGovern. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Airplane!
Thu, Aug 22 11:30 PM PDT on EPIX (677)
Airplane!
Fri, Aug 23 2:30 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 497 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 471 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maureen McGovern's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Airplane! Nun
(1980)
The Towering Inferno Herself - Singer at Party
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2018 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Sojourn (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
- The End (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (performer: "Miracle Child", "Bloom")
 1987 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Celebrating Gershwin: The Jazz Age (1987) ... (performer: "But Not For Me", "Someone to Watch Over Me")
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "The Party's Over", "People", "Don't Cry for Me Argentina", "Memory", "Tell Me on a Sunday")
 1984 The Love Boat Fall Preview Special (TV Special) (performer: "That Special Feeling") / (writer: "That Special Feeling")
 1981 The White Lions (performer: "ENOUGH TO LET ME GO")
 1980 The Earthling (performer: "Halfway Home")
 1980 The Last Married Couple in America (performer: "We Could Have It All")
 1979 Angie (TV Series) (performer: "Different Worlds")
 1978 A Guide for the Married Woman (TV Movie) (performer: "NOTHING STAYS THE SAME")
 1976 Having Babies (TV Movie) ("Paper Bridges")
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.24 (1976) ... (performer: "The Continental")
 1974 The Towering Inferno ("We May Never Love Like This Again")
 1974 Gold (performer: "WHEREVER LOVE TAKES ME")
Show Show Actress (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Another Woman in Love" (1987) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before her claim to fame with the song "The Morning After", she worked as a secretary and performed part-time as a folk singer. See more »

Nickname:

The Stradivarius Voice

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed