No photo available. Represent Douglas McFerran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,390 this week

Douglas McFerran

Douglas McFerran was born in 1958 in Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK. He is an actor and writer, known for Johnny English (2003), Photo Finish (2003) and Sliding Doors (1998). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Related News

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas McFerran's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Johnny English Carlos Vendetta
(2003)
Photo Finish Writer
(2003)
Sliding Doors Russell
(1998)
Antitrust Bob Shrot
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2019 Zomboat! (TV Series)
Lawrence
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... Lawrence
 2019 Four Weddings and a Funeral (TV Mini Series)
Chester
- Four Friends and a Secret (2019) ... Chester
 1995-2017 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Morris Blakey / Ken Adlington
- Episode #1.8029 (2017) ... Morris Blakey
- Episode #1.8012 (2017) ... Morris Blakey
- Episode #1.8009 (2017) ... Morris Blakey
- Episode #1.8008 (2017) ... Morris Blakey
- Episode #1.8007 (2017) ... Morris Blakey
 2017 The Yellow Birds
Airport Bartender
 2015 Prick Thy Neighbour (Short)
Brian
 2013 Sherlock Holmes Confidential (Video short)
Dr. Watson
 2012 Hunted (TV Series)
Rafi the Rabbit
- Polyhedrus (2012) ... Rafi the Rabbit
 2011 Waking the Dead (TV Series)
Legwinski
- Conviction: Part 2 (2011) ... Legwinski
- Conviction: Part 1 (2011) ... Legwinski
 2007-2010 Brilliant! (TV Mini Series)
Frank
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Frank
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Frank
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Frank
 1987-2010 The Bill (TV Series)
Peter Renshaw / Sam / Paul Selby / ...
- Keep Her Talking (2010) ... Sam
- One Night with You (1996) ... Peter Renshaw
- Worst Fears (1996) ... Peter Renshaw
- Partners (1994) ... Paul Selby
- Fall Out (1993) ... Murphy
 2009 Peep Show (TV Series)
Security Guard
- Jeremy at JLB (2009) ... Security Guard
 2009 Margaret (TV Movie)
MP
 2008 Criminal Justice (TV Series)
Sgt Greening
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Sgt Greening
 2008 Midnight Man (TV Mini Series)
Defence Secretary
- Part 3 (2008) ... Defence Secretary
 2007 The Whistleblowers (TV Series)
Solicitor
- Environment (2007) ... Solicitor
 2004 Charlie
Richard Aubury
 2003 Shoreditch
Inspector Turner
 2003 Johnny English
Carlos Vendetta
 2001 Antitrust
Bob Shrot
 1998 Touch and Go (TV Movie)
Andy
 1998 Sliding Doors
Russell
 1997-1998 London's Burning (TV Series)
A.D.O. Davies / A.D.O. Davis
- Episode #10.14 (1998) ... A.D.O. Davies
- Episode #10.13 (1998) ... A.D.O. Davies
- Episode #10.12 (1998) ... A.D.O. Davies
- Episode #10.11 (1998) ... A.D.O. Davies
- Episode #10.10 (1997) ... A.D.O. Davies
 1997 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Darryl
- Three's Company (1997) ... Darryl
- Never the Twain (1997) ... Darryl
- Porridge (1997) ... Darryl
- Relative Strangers (1997) ... Darryl
- Cheers (1997) ... Darryl
 1996 In Your Dreams (TV Movie)
TV Journalist
 1996 When Saturday Comes
Norman, the Foreman
 1996 Our Friends in the North (TV Mini Series)
Detective Sergeant Croxley
- 1970 (1996) ... Detective Sergeant Croxley
 1995 Moving Story (TV Series)
Dale Frain
- Bear Necessities (1995) ... Dale Frain
 1995 She's Out (TV Mini Series)
DS John Palmer
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... DS John Palmer
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... DS John Palmer
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... DS John Palmer
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... DS John Palmer
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... DS John Palmer
 1995 99-1 (TV Series)
Don Faber
- Dice (1995) ... Don Faber
- Stone (1995) ... Don Faber
 1994 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Neil Gibson
- Nice Girls Don't (1994) ... Neil Gibson
 1994 Captives
Officer C
 1982-1994 Minder (TV Series)
Prison Officer / Quinn's Assistant
- Bring Me the Head of Arthur Daley (1994) ... Prison Officer
- Rembrandt Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1982) ... Quinn's Assistant
 1994 The Chief (TV Series)
Det. Insp. Underwood
- Episode #4.2 (1994) ... Det. Insp. Underwood
 1992 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Ronnie Eustace
- Conclusions (1992) ... Ronnie Eustace
 1992 The Blackheath Poisonings (TV Mini Series)
Bookie's Clerk
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Bookie's Clerk (as Douglas McFerren)
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Bookie's Clerk (as Douglas McFerren)
 1992 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Sgt. Mount
- Words of Advice (1992) ... Sgt. Mount
 1992 Sam Saturday (TV Series)
DC Braithwaite
- A Chemical Reaction (1992) ... DC Braithwaite
 1991 EastEnders (TV Series)
Mechanic
- Episode #1.669 (1991) ... Mechanic
 1988 Mountain Language (TV Short)
Second guard
 1988 Me and My Girl (TV Series)
Andy
- Play Your Cards Right (1988) ... Andy
 1986 To Have and to Hold (TV Mini Series)
Man in disco
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Man in disco
 1981 Play for Today (TV Series)
Frank
- London Is Drowning (1981) ... Frank
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Doug McFerran | Douglas McFerren

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed