John McEnroe (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,241 this week
John McEnroe is a former professional American tennis player, born in Wiesbaden, West Germany in 1959. Breaking many records, McEnroe is regarded as one of the greatest tennis players of all time, though he is perhaps equally, if not more known, for his losses of temper on the court. His outbursts became so infamous that he titled his 2002 ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ocean's Eight
Tue, May 24 12:00 PM PDT on TNT (042)
Venus and Serena
Thu, May 26 6:30 AM PDT on HBO (518)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 24 Oct 2013
 
a list of 126 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 164 people
created 07 Jul 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McEnroe's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mr. Deeds John McEnroe
(2002)
Jack and Jill John McEnroe
(2011)
(2008)
Anger Management John McEnroe
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2023 The Trainer (filming)
 2020-2022 Never Have I Ever (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- Episode #3.1 (2022) ... John McEnroe (voice)
- ...been a perfect girl (2021) ... John McEnroe (voice)
- ...stalked my own mother (2021) ... John McEnroe (voice)
- ...been Daisy Buchanan (2021) ... John McEnroe (voice)
- ...begged for forgiveness (2021) ... John McEnroe (voice)
 2022 Kenan (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- The Whole Enchilada (2022) ... John McEnroe
 2021 How Moving (Short)
Bob
 2019 Larry Bell: Artist (Short)
Narrator
 2018 Ocean's Eight
John McEnroe
 2003-2017 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
John McEnroe / Guy
- Saoirse Ronan/U2 (2017) ... John McEnroe (uncredited)
- Jeff Bridges/Eminem and Lil Wayne (2010) ... Guy (uncredited)
- Andy Roddick/Dave Matthews (2003) ... John McEnroe (uncredited)
 2017 Freak Show
Coach Carter
 2015 7 Days in Hell (TV Movie)
John McEnroe
 2007-2013 30 Rock (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- Game Over (2013) ... John McEnroe
- Dance Like Nobody's Watching (2012) ... John McEnroe
- Gavin Volure (2008) ... John McEnroe
- The Head and the Hair (2007) ... John McEnroe
 2012 Signature Series: Rod Laver (TV Movie)
Narrator
 2012 A Lesson with John (Short)
John McEnroe
 2011/I Jack and Jill
John McEnroe
 2010 The Lonely Island Feat. Akon: I Just Had Sex (Music Video)
John McEnroe
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan
John McEnroe
 2007 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- The Freak Book (2007) ... John McEnroe
 2007 CSI: NY (TV Series)
John McEnroe / Jimmy Nelson
- Comes Around (2007) ... John McEnroe / Jimmy Nelson
 2004 Wimbledon
John McEnroe
 2004 Less Than Perfect (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- Claude's Roxanne (2004) ... John McEnroe
 2003 Anger Management
John McEnroe
 2002 Mr. Deeds
John McEnroe
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Patrick
- Sweet Dreams (1998) ... Patrick (voice)
 1997 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- I'll See That and Raise You Susan (1997) ... John McEnroe
 1996 Arli$$ (TV Series)
John McEnroe
- Crossing the Line (1996) ... John McEnroe
 1996 US Open 1996 (TV Mini Series)
Host
 1995 US Open Tennis 1995 (TV Mini Series)
Host
 1992 Breakfast at Wimbledon (TV Series) (analyst)
 1979 Players
John McEnroe
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Champion Home Mortgage. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Patty Smyth  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Emily McEnroe
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You cannot be serious! That ball was on the line. See more »

Trivia:

Enshrined in the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, RI. See more »

Trademark:

His catchphrase "You cannot be serious!" See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Mac See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed