STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,173 this week

Trevor McDonald (I)


Trevor McDonald was born on August 16, 1939 in Trinidad, British West Indies as George McDonald. He is an actor, known for Johnny English (2003), Bernard and the Genie (1991) and Coronation Street (1960). He is married to Josephine. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Queen
Thu, Dec 13 9:30 PM EST on TMC (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 14 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 14 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 
a list of 98 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trevor McDonald's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Johnny English Newscaster
(2003)
(1991)
(2000)
3 Steps to Heaven News Reporter
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2003 Johnny English
Newscaster (voice)
 1995 3 Steps to Heaven (TV Movie)
News Reporter
 1991 Bernard and the Genie (TV Movie)
Newscaster
Show Show Self (98 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Vision Express.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Trevor MacDonald | Sir Trevor McDonald | Sir Trevor McDonald OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never really understood economics at all and I never understood the fact that so many different economists can have so many different views about the same thing.

Trivia:

He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1992 Queen's Honours List and awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 1999 Queen's Honours List for his services to broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed