Darryl McDaniels


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,112 this week
Darryl Matthews McDaniels was born on May 31, 1964, in Queens, New York. His birth parents are unknown. At the age of 3 months, Byford and Banna McDaniels adopted him. He attended Catholic schools in New York City and after graduation, he attended St. John's University in Queens, New York. During this time in 1984 he recorded his first album ... See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roll Bounce
Tue, Oct 26 5:43 AM PDT on STZENB (604)
Roll Bounce
Tue, Oct 26 11:35 PM PDT on STZENB (604)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Nov 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
a list of 645 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 
a list of 98 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darryl McDaniels's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Die Hard Soundtrack
(1988)
The Bounty Hunter Soundtrack
(2010)
Friday Night Lights Soundtrack
(2004)
Cop Out Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
  Ahead of State: Bad Guy (Video short) (post-production)
Darryl McDaniels
 2020 For NYC (Short)
 2016 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Jingle Barack Sketch
- Casey Affleck/Chance the Rapper (2016) ... Jingle Barack Sketch (uncredited)
 2011 FCU: Fact Checkers Unit (TV Series)
DMC
- Fly Like a Buttress (2011) ... DMC
 2005 The Warriors (Video Game)
Scopes (voice, as DMC)
 2005 Roll Bounce
Garden D.J. Smooth Dee (as Darryl 'DMC' McDaniels)
 2003 Death of a Dynasty
Old School Rapper #2 (as DMC)
 2001 Run-D.M.C. Feat. Stephan Jenkins: Rock Show (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1999 Run-DMC: Sucker MC's - Krush Groove 1 (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels (voice)
 1998 Run-D.M.C. vs. Jason Nevins: It's Like That (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels (voice)
 1998 Run-D.M.C. vs. Jason Nevins: It's Tricky (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels (voice)
 1993 Who's the Man?
Detective (as DMC)
 1993 Run-D.M.C. Feat. Pete Rock & CL Smooth: Down with the King (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1990 Run-DMC: Faces (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1990 Run-DMC: Pause (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1990 Run-DMC: The Ave (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1989 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
DMC
- Episode dated 2 April 1989 (1989) ... DMC
 1988 Run-D.M.C.: Beats to the Rhyme (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1988 Run-DMC: Mary, Mary (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1988 Tougher Than Leather
Darryl 'DMC' McDaniels
 1988 Run-D.M.C.: Run's House (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1987 Run-D.M.C.: Christmas in Hollis (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1987 Run-DMC: The Video (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1987 Run-D.M.C.: It's Tricky (Video short)
D.M.C. (as D.M.C.)
 1986 Reading Rainbow (TV Series)
DMC
- Abiyoyo (1986) ... DMC
 1986 Run DMC and Aerosmith: Walk This Way (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1985 Run-D.M.C.: King of Rock (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1985 Run-D.M.C.: You Talk Too Much (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
 1984 Run-DMC: Rock Box (Video short)
Darryl McDaniels
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (120 credits)
Show Show Self (143 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Dr. Pepper (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Run D.M.C. | D.M.C. | Run DMC | DMC | Darryl 'D.M.C.' McDaniels | Darryl 'DMC' McDaniels | Daryll McDaniels | Run-D.M.C. | Run-D.M.C | Run-DMC

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Zuri L. McDaniels  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Located and met his birth mother, Berncenia Lovelace, in 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Large, tinted glasses. (during the 1980s)

Nickname:

Easy D See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed