No photo available. Represent Wallace McCutcheon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 211,823 this week

Wallace McCutcheon (1862–1918)

Wallace McCutcheon was born in 1862 in New York, USA. He was a director and cinematographer, known for 20, 000 Leagues Under the Sea (1905), The Nihilist (1905) and How They Rob Men in Chicago (1900). He was married to Mira West. He died on October 3, 1918 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York. See full bio »

Born:

in New York, USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 646 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 889 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 254 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wallace McCutcheon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Nihilist Director
(1905)
(1906)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (69 credits)
 1909 The Stolen Wireless (Short)
 1908 The Stage Rustler (Short)
 1908 The Kentuckian (Short)
 1908 At the French Ball (Short)
 1908 The Outlaw (Short)
 1908 The Man in the Box (Short)
 1908 The Invisible Fluid (Short)
 1908 Mixed Babies (Short)
 1908 'Ostler Joe (Short)
 1908 The Romance of an Egg (Short)
 1908 Thompson's Night Out (Short)
 1908 His Day of Rest (Short)
 1908 When Knights Were Bold (Short)
 1908 The Music Master (Short)
 1908 The Sculptor's Nightmare (Short)
 1908 The King's Messenger (Short)
 1908 Hulda's Lovers (Short)
 1908 A Famous Escape (Short)
 1908 Caught by Wireless (Short)
 1908 Her First Adventure (Short)
 1908 The Yellow Peril (Short)
 1908 The Princess in the Vase (Short)
 1908 The Snowman (Short)
 1908 Bobby's Kodak (Short)
 1908 Classmates (Short)
 1908 Energizer (Short)
 1908 Falsely Accused! (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1908 Professional Jealousy (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1907 Dr. Skinum (Short)
 1907 Wife Wanted (Short)
 1907 Love Microbe (Short)
 1907 The 'Teddy' Bears (Short) (uncredited)
 1907 Daniel Boone (Short)
 1906 Looking for John Smith (Short)
 1906 From Leadville to Aspen: A Hold-Up in the Rockies (Short) (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1906 Three American Beauties (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1906 The Terrible Kids (Short)
 1906 A Winter Straw Ride (Short) (uncredited)
 1906 The Black Hand (Short)
 1906 Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Short)
 1905 The Miller's Daughter (Short) (uncredited)
 1905 The Watermelon Patch (Short)
 1905 The White Caps (Short)
 1905 Stolen by Gypsies (Short)
 1905 The Nihilist (Short)
 1904 Personal (Short)
 1904/II The Lost Child (Short)
 1904 The Moonshiner (Short)
 1904 The Escaped Lunatic (Short)
 1903 Kit Carson (Short)
 1903 The Pioneers (Short)
 1903 A Total Accident (Documentary short)
 1903 The Dude and the Burglars (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1903 I Want My Dinner (Short)
 1902 Grandpa's Reading Glass (Short)
 1899 The X-Ray Mirror (Short)
 1899 A Gay Old Boy (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (52 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

W. McCutcheon

Spouse:

Mira West  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the house director at Biograph Studios (New York). See more »

Nickname:

Wallace "Old Man" McCutcheon

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed