STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,387 this week

Michael McCary


Michael McCary was born on December 16, 1971 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Michael Shawn McCary. He is an actor and composer, known for Hoodlum (1997), American Idol (2002) and Todd's Pop Song Reviews (2009). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

How to Be a Player
Thu, Jan 27 6:24 AM PST on ACMAX (533)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 224 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 132 people
created 16 Dec 2015
 
a list of 335 people
created 01 Oct 2020
 
a list of 74 people
created 08 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael McCary's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Hoodlum Osgood
(1997)
American Idol Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2007 The Mannsfield 12
Herold
 2007 Beyond the Pretty Door (Short)
Mr. Henry Callman
 2002 Boyz II Men: The Color of Love (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 2000 Boyz II Men: Thank You in Advance (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 2000 Boyz II Men: Pass You By (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1999 Boyz II Men: I Will Get There (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1998 Boyz II Men: Doin' Just Fine (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1998 Boyz II Men: Can't Let Her Go (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1997 Boyz II Men: 4 Seasons of Loneliness (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1997 Boyz II Men: A Song for Mama (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1997 Hoodlum
Osgood
 1996 LL Cool J Feat. Boyz II Men: Hey Lover (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1995 Mariah Carey & Boyz II Men: One Sweet Day (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1995 Boyz II Men: Vibin' (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1995 Boyz II Men: Water Runs Dry (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1995 Boyz II Men: Thank You (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1995 Gladys Knight & Boyz II Men: End of the Road (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1994 Boyz II Men: On Bended Knee (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1994 Boyz II Men: I'll Make Love to You (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1993 Boyz II Men: Share Love (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1993 Boyz II Men: Silent Night (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1993 Boyz II Men Feat. Brian McKnight: Let It Snow (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1992 Boyz II Men: Sympin' (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1992 Boyz II Men: End of the Road (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1991 Boyz II Men: Uhh Ahh (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1991 Boyz II Men: It's So Hard to Say Goodbye to Yesterday (Music Video)
Michael McCary
 1991 Boyz II Men: Motownphilly (Music Video)
Michael McCary
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for LL Cool J: "Hey Lover"

Alternate Names:

Mike McCary | Boys II Men | Boyz II Men
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Step-brother of Will Downing. See more »

Trademark:

His slow deep voice

Nickname:

Bass

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed