No photo available. Represent Jim McCarty? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 733,790 this week

Jim McCarty (I)

Jim McCarty was born on July 25, 1944 in Liverpool, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2010
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim McCarty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blow-Up
Blow-Up Himself - The Yardbirds
(1966)
Observe and Report
Observe and Report Soundtrack
(2009)
The House Bunny
The House Bunny Soundtrack
(2008)
The Big Short
The Big Short Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2018 Drag Race Thailand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Commercial, Commercial (2018) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up")
 2017 I'm a Celebrity... Extra Camp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.11 (2017) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up" - uncredited)
 2012-2016 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Auditions 1 (2016) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up" - uncredited)
- Auditions 5 (2012) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up" - uncredited)
 2016 The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 30 Years of Science Down the Tubes (2016) ... (writer: "Over Under Sideways Down" - uncredited)
 2015 The Big Short (writer: "When I Grow Up" - as James McCarty)
 2014 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Week 11 (2014) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up" - uncredited)
 2012 London Calling (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Every Picture Tells a Story (2012) ... (writer: "The Nazz Are Blue" - uncredited)
 2012 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter 19 (2012) ... (writer: "Rock N' Roll Children" - uncredited)
 2012 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Born-Again Identity (2012) ... (writer: "Turn into Earth")
 2011 Welcome To Dopeland (writer: "Hot House of Omargarashid")
 2011 Detention (writer: "When I Grow Up")
 2010/II Dance Paradise (Video Game) (writer: "When I Grow Up" - as McCarty)
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2009 Semi-Final (2009) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up" - uncredited)
 2009 Observe and Report (writer: "Over Under Sideways Down" - as James McCarty)
 2008 The House Bunny (writer: "When I Grow Up")
 2008 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top Six Perform (2008) ... (writer: "When I Grow Up")
 2008 2008 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (writer: "When I Grow Up")
 2004-2006 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #14.52 (2006) ... (writer: "Over Under Sideways Down" - uncredited)
- Episode #12.48 (2004) ... (writer: "Over Under Sideways Down" - uncredited)
 2000 Honest (writer: "Turn into Earth")
 1997/I Men with Guns (writer: "Still I'm Sad" - as James McCarty)
 1977 Starparade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.2 (1977) ... (writer: "Still, I'm Sad")
 1975 Oriental Blue (writer: "Things I Don't Understand" - uncredited)
 1970 Opération 666 - Paris Underground Festival (TV Movie) (writer: "Island")
 1967 Electronic Labyrinth THX 1138 4EB (Short) (writer: "Still I'm Sad" - uncredited)
 1966 Blow-Up (writer: "Stroll On")
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Renaissance
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of the Yardbirds) in 1992.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page