STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 592 this week

Linda McCartney (I) (1941–1998)


Linda McCartney was born on September 24, 1941 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress and composer, known for Live and Let Die (1973), Super 8 (2011) and Grosse Pointe Blank (1997). She was previously married to Paul McCartney and Joseph Melville See Jr.. She died on April 17, 1998 in Tucson, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Tucson, Arizona, USA

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 02 Dec 2019
 
a list of 4305 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 364 people
created 18 May 2020
 
a list of 117 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 61 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Linda McCartney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Live and Let Die Soundtrack
(1973)
Super 8 Soundtrack
(2011)
Grosse Pointe Blank Soundtrack
(1997)
Moulin Rouge! Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2001 Tuesday (Short) (voice)
 1997 Paul McCartney: Beautiful Night (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
 1997 Paul McCartney: The World Tonight (Version 1) (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1997 Tropic Island Hum (Short)
Wilhelmina (voice)
 1995 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Linda McCartney
- Lisa the Vegetarian (1995) ... Linda McCartney (voice)
 1995 The Smokin' Mojo Filters: Come Together (Music Video)
Linda McCartney
 1993 Paul McCartney: Off the Ground (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1993 Paul McCartney: C'mon People (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1990 Paul McCartney: All My Trials (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1989 Paul McCartney: Figure of Eight (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1989 Paul McCartney: Où est le Soleil? (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1989 Paul McCartney: This One (Version 2) (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1989 Paul McCartney: This One (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1989 Paul McCartney: My Brave Face (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1987 Paul McCartney: Once Upon a Long Ago (Version 2) (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1983 Paul McCartney: So Bad (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1983 Paul McCartney Feat. Michael Jackson: Say Say Say (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
 1982 Paul McCartney: Tug of War (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1982 Paul McCartney: Take It Away (Music Video)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
 1982 The Cooler (Short)
Prison camp warden (uncredited)
 1980 Paul McCartney: Coming Up (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
 1979 Paul McCartney: Wonderful Christmastime (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Again and Again and Again (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Baby's Request (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Goodnight Tonight (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Spin It On (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Winter Rose/Love Awake (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Getting Closer (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Arrow Through Me (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
 1979 Paul McCartney & Wings: Old Siam, Sir (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1978 Paul McCartney & Wings: I've Had Enough (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1978 Paul McCartney & Wings: London Town (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1978 Paul McCartney & Wings: With a Little Luck (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1977 Paul McCartney & Wings: Mull of Kintyre (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1977 Paul McCartney & Wings: Mull of Kintyre (Version 2) (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1976 Paul McCartney & Wings: Silly Love Songs (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1972 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 20 October 1972 (1972) ... Singer (as Wings)
 1971 Paul McCartney: 3 Legs (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1971 Paul McCartney: Heart of the Country (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney
 1969 The Beatles: Something (Music Video short)
Linda McCartney (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (95 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Paul McCartney: "Hope Of Deliverance" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Linda Eastman | Lady Linda McCartney | Wings

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Paul McCartney  (her death)  (3 children) | See more »

Children:

Mary McCartney | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. See more »

Trivia:

Born in New York City but raised primarly in Scarsdale, New York. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed