No photo available. Represent Terence Macartney-Filgate? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 297,443 this week

Terence Macartney-Filgate

Terence Macartney-Filgate was born on August 6, 1924 in Surrey, Kent, England. He is a director and cinematographer, known for Dieppe 1942 (1979), This Is an Emergency (1980) and The Magical Eye (1989). See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 377 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Macartney-Filgate's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dieppe 1942
Dieppe 1942 Director
(1979)
This Is an Emergency
(1980)
The Magical Eye
The Magical Eye Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2007 Raising Valhalla (TV Movie documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1995 Canada Remembers - Part One: Turning the Tide (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1995 Canada Remembers - Part Three: Endings and Beginnings (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1995 Canada Remembers - Part Two: The Liberators (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1989 The Magical Eye (Documentary)
 1980 This Is an Emergency (Documentary short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1979 Dieppe 1942 (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1978 Fields of Endless Day (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1977 The Hottest Show on Earth (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1969 A Young Social Worker Speaks Her Mind (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1969 Up Against the System (Short documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1967 Telescope (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- McLuhan Is the Message (1967) ... (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1966 Vladimir Nabokov (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1965 Changing World (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1964 The Hundredth Summer (Documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1963 Lewis Mumford on the City, Part 1: The City - Heaven and Hell (Short documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1963 Lewis Mumford on the City, Part 4: The Heart of the City (Documentary short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1963 Lewis Mumford on the City, Part 5: The City as Man's Home (Short documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1963 Lewis Mumford on the City, Part 6: The City and the Future (Short documentary) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1960 The Cars in Your Life (Short documentary)
 1959 End of the Line (Short documentary)
 1959 The Back-Breaking Leaf (Documentary short)
 1958 Blood and Fire (Short)
 1958 Canadian Infantrymen (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1958 Ground Handling of Aircraft, Part 1: Play It Safe (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1958 Pilgrimage (Short)
 1958/II Police (Documentary short)
 1958 Security: Sabotage (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
 1958 The Days Before Christmas (Short)
 1956 Emergency Rescue: T33 Jet Aircraft (Short) (as Terrence McCartney Filgate)
Show Show Cinematographer (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terence Filgate | Terrence McCartney Filgate | Terry Filgate
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial