STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,038 this week

Joseph McCarthy (II) (1908–1957)


Joseph McCarthy was born on November 14, 1908 in Appleton, Wisconsin, USA as Joseph Raymond McCarthy. He was married to Jean Kerr Minetti. He died on May 2, 1957 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in Bethesda, Maryland, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The X-Files
Redux (S5, Ep1)
Fri, May 03 11:00 AM EDT on BBCA (225)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 188 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 30 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph McCarthy's work have you seen?

Known For

Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Senator
1951-1955
Meet the Press Himself - Guest
1953

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1953 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 13 December 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Guest
 1951-1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - U.S. Senator
- Episode dated 28 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 26 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 25 June 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 16 November 1951 (1951) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe McCarthy | Joseph R. McCarthy | Senator Joseph R. McCarthy | McCarthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ladies and gentlemen, this war in which we are now engaged is not, cannot be, a war between America's two great political parties. As I've often said in the past, certainly the millions of loyal Americans have long voted the Democrat ticket- love America just as much, hate communism just as much as the average Republican.

Trivia:

He claimed that the purpose of his famous hearings was not to weed out alleged Communists in the government, but to find who was supposed to have hired them in the first place. He initially refused to reveal any of the names on his list of 205 people he claimed were Communists, but was eventually compelled to do so - as it turned out, there weren't 205 names on the list, and the majority of the ... See more »

Trademark:

Powerful and emotional speeches in which he made no holds barred attacks on anyone he viewed as subversive. See more »

Nickname:

Tailgunner Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed