No photo available. Represent Robert McBain? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,359 this week

Robert McBain (1932–2004)

Robert McBain was born on October 9, 1932 in Wembley, Middlesex, England as Robert Digby Bosher. He was an actor, known for A Fish Called Wanda (1988), Armchair Cinema (1973) and High and Dry (1985). He was married to Maggie Henderson, Patricia Brake and Ann Clarke. He died on April 24, 2004 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in London, England, UK

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert McBain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Fish Called Wanda
A Fish Called Wanda Hotel Clerk
(1988)
Armchair Cinema
Armchair Cinema T.V. Director
(1974)
High and Dry
High and Dry Graham Winters
(1985)
Softly Softly
Softly Softly Tony Packham
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (88 credits)
 2003 Casualty (TV Series)
Bob Jones
 1996 London Suite (TV Movie)
Hobwick
 1995 Just William (TV Series)
Mr. Weller
 1995 London's Burning (TV Series)
Ralph
 1995 Castles (TV Series)
Dennis Sinclair
 1995 Harry (TV Series)
Councillor Dobson
 1995 The Upper Hand (TV Series)
Doctor Thomas
 1994 The House of Eliott (TV Series)
Harry Bannister
 1993 Brighton Belles (TV Series)
Harry
 1993 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Harry
 1992 Maigret (TV Series)
James Stuart
 1987-1992 Taggart (TV Series)
Keith Dempster / Dr. Carson
 1991 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series)
The committee member / Frank
 1991 She-Wolf of London (TV Series)
Conrad Stipe
 1990 Capital City (TV Series)
Gerald
 1990 Medics (TV Series)
Professor Yardley
 1990 Bullseye!
Lawyer
 1990 Press Gang (TV Series)
Roderick Marsh
 1989 The Bill (TV Series)
Supt. Vickers
 1989 Brush Strokes (TV Series)
Man in Personnel
 1988 Deadline (TV Movie)
Sandy McCulloch
 1984-1988 Bergerac (TV Series)
George Beck / Tommy O'Dell
 1988 Indiscreet (TV Movie)
Alfred
 1988 A Fish Called Wanda
Hotel Clerk
 1988 Sophia and Constance (TV Series)
Dr. Stirling
 1988 Rude Health (TV Series)
Dr. Carstairs
 1988 Small World (TV Mini-Series)
Salesman
 1987 Out of Order
CO Armstrong
 1987 London Embassy (TV Mini-Series)
Major Whiffen
 1986 Howards' Way (TV Series)
Andrew Norfolk
 1986 Call Me Mister (TV Series)
Club steward
 1985 Operation Julie (TV Movie)
A.C.C. Soames
 1985 High and Dry (TV Series)
Graham Winters
 1985 Mr. Palfrey of Westminster (TV Series)
Manager of Shop
 1984 Just Good Friends (TV Series)
the Dentist
 1984 Ordeal by Innocence
Hotel Manager
 1984 The Hello Goodbye Man (TV Series)
Mr. Letchwood
 1983 Spooky (TV Series)
The Earl
 1983 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Ambulance Driver
 1978-1982 The Professionals (TV Series)
Deville / Mr. Lewis
 1982 The Agatha Christie Hour (TV Series)
Police Superintendent
 1982 Frost in May (TV Mini-Series)
Horace
 1982 Seconds Out (TV Series)
Hugh
 1981 Private Schulz (TV Series)
Army Captain
 1981 Grange Hill (TV Series)
French Customs Officer
 1980 Murphy's Stroke (TV Movie)
Alex
 1979 Rumpole of the Bailey (TV Series)
Joseph Truscott
 1979 Fawlty Towers (TV Series)
Mr. Xerxes
 1979 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series)
 1978 Rings on Their Fingers (TV Series)
Arguing Man
 1978 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Mike
 1978 The Devil's Crown (TV Series)
Adhemar
 1977 Beryl's Lot (TV Series)
Labour Exchange Official
 1976 When the Boat Comes In (TV Series)
Guest
 1976 Happy Ever After (TV Series)
Mr. Groves
 1976 Hadleigh (TV Series)
Police Inspector
 1975 Second Time Around (TV Series)
Bob
 1974 The Top Secret Life of Edgar Briggs (TV Series)
Bread Van Driver
 1974 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
Hamish Matthews / Hamish Mathews
 1974 Armchair Cinema (TV Series)
T.V. Director
 1974 The Carnforth Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Stanton
 1974 The Fortunes of Nigel (TV Mini-Series)
Attorney
 1973 Moonbase 3 (TV Series)
Gregor Semyonov
 1973 Cheri (TV Series)
Dr. Arnaud
 1972 Play for Today (TV Series)
Cashier
 1972 Spy Trap (TV Series)
David Miller
 1971 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Policeman
 1971 Little Big Time (TV Series)
The Deferential Gearbox
 1970 Menace (TV Series)
Wittering
 1968-1969 Not in Front of the Children (TV Series)
Bill Perry
 1969 The Power Game (TV Series)
Simon Davey
 1969 The Ugliest Girl in Town (TV Series)
Willoughby
 1968 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Perkins
 1967 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Toby Wheeler
 1967 King of the River (TV Series)
Peak
 1967 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Addison
 1967 Orlando (TV Series)
TV Interviewer
 1966 Meet the Wife (TV Series)
Salesman
 1966 The Corridor People (TV Series)
Jolyon de Farge
 1966 The Marriage Lines (TV Series)
Ken
 1966 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Tony Packham
 1965 Six Shades of Black (TV Series)
Charlie Crosse
 1965 World of His Own (TV Series)
 1964 The Big Noise (TV Series)
Producer
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
John Ferris
 1964 Love Story (TV Series)
Bobby
 1963 Z Cars (TV Series)
Mr. Reardon
 1962 Maigret (TV Series)
Second Police Officer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Michel Vinaver's play, "The Neighbours," at the Orange Tree Theatre in London, England with Philip York, Helen Ryan, Dilys Hamlett, Auriol Smith, David Gooderson, Emma Gregory, and Pascal Langdale in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob McBain
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial