STARmeter
Top 500
Up 81 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 3 days ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 17 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Split
Split Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / The Beast / Kevin Wendell Crumb / Barry / Orwell / Jade
(2016)
Atonement
Atonement Robbie Turner
(2007)
Filth
Filth Bruce
(2013)
The Last King of Scotland
The Last King of Scotland Dr. Nicholas Garrigan
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
  His Dark Materials (TV Mini-Series) (pre-production)
Lord Asriel
 2019 It: Chapter Two (pre-production)
Bill Denbrough
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Hazel
 2019 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Professor Charles Xavier
 2019 Glass (post-production)
Kevin Wendell Crumb / The Beast / Patricia / ...
 2018 Deadpool 2
Charles Xavier (uncredited)
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes
Gnomeo (voice)
 2017 Submergence
James More
 2017 Atomic Blonde
David Percival
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Professor Charles Xavier
 2015 Victor Frankenstein
Victor Frankenstein
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Charles Xavier
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Filth
Bruce
 2013/I Trance
Simon
 2013 Welcome to the Punch
Max Lewinsky
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Arthur (voice)
 2011 X: First Class
Charles Xavier (24 Years)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo (voice)
 2010 The Conspirator
Frederick Aiken
 2009 The Last Station
Valentin
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2007 Atonement
Robbie Turner
 2007 Becoming Jane
Tom Lefroy
 2006 Starter for 10
Brian Jackson
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2006 The Last King of Scotland
Dr. Nicholas Garrigan
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
 2004-2005 Shameless (TV Series)
Steve McBride
 2004 Rory O'Shea Was Here
Rory O'Shea
 2004 Strings
Hal (English version, voice)
 2004 Wimbledon
Carl Colt
 2003 State of Play (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
 2003 Bright Young Things
Simon Balcairn
 2003 Children of Dune (TV Mini-Series)
Leto Atreides II
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series)
Josh Malfen
 2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
 2001 The Pool
Mike
 2001 Band of Brothers (TV Mini-Series)
James W. Miller
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1997 Behind the Lines
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
 1995 The Near Room
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Bobby Buckfast in the pantomime "Beauty & the Beauty" - Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy (1999-2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Useful Talent Profile

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Filth (2013)] Some people will just hate it, but there is going to be a lot of people who wouldn't expect to like it who will find it entertaining, interesting and emotionally powerful. It is not what you usually expect from me. It is not Trainspotting (1996). It is very Irvine Welsh but it has got its own voice. See more »

Trivia:

Among his favorite movies are The Goonies (1985), Back to the Future (1985), The Great Escape (1963), Brief Encounter (1945), Kes (1969) and My Name Is Joe (1998). See more »

Trademark:

Blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial