STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,265 this week

John McKay (IV)


John McKay was born in 1965 in Scotland. He is a director and writer, known for Doom and Gloom (1998), Crush (2001) and 1745 (2017). See full bio »

Born:

in Scotland, UK

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McKay's work have you seen?
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Doom and Gloom Director
(1998)
Crush Director
(2001)
1745 Producer
(2017)
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 The Good Karma Hospital (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2019)
- Episode #3.5 (2019)
 2018 Katy (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Wings (2018)
- Wheels (2018)
- Wild (2018)
 2017 Tina and Bobby (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2015 Ordinary Lies (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2014 Shetland (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2012 We'll Take Manhattan (TV Movie)
 2011 Hustle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Lip Service (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2007 The Whistleblowers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pandemic (2007)
- Ghosts (2007)
 2007 Reichenbach Falls (TV Movie)
 2006 Robin Hood (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2006 Life on Mars (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2006)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
 2003 Canterbury Tales (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 2001/I Crush
 1999 Psychos (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
 1998 Doom and Gloom (Short)
 1997 Wet and Dry (Short)
 1996 Point Taken (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

John D. McKay

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed