STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,669 this week

Ahmed Mazhar (I) (1917–2002)


Ahmed Mazhar was born on October 8, 1917 in Cairo, Egypt as Ahmed Hafez Mazhar. He was an actor and writer, known for El Naser Salah el Dine (1963), Noufouss haira (1968) and El dow' El khafet (1961). He was married to Dodi. He died on May 8, 2002 in Cairo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Cairo, Egypt

"Westworld" Star Shares His Favorite Military Movies

Jeffrey Wright shares his favorite military movies after working with veterans in his new documentary "We Are Not Done Yet."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 13 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ahmed Mazhar's work have you seen?

Known For

(1963)
Noufouss haira Rashwan
(1968)
(1961)
El laila el akhira Dr. Ahmed
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 1991 Dameer abla Hekmat (TV Series)
Wajeh
- Episode #1.15 (1991) ... Wajeh
- Episode #1.14 (1991) ... Wajeh
- Episode #1.13 (1991) ... Wajeh
- Episode #1.12 (1991) ... Wajeh
- Episode #1.11 (1991) ... Wajeh
 1987 Al Helmeya Nights (TV Series)
Ahmad Hassanain
- Episode #1.12 (1987) ... Ahmad Hassanain
- Episode #1.10 (1987) ... Ahmad Hassanain
- Episode #1.4 (1987) ... Ahmad Hassanain
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Ahmad Hassanain
 1985 Zaman Al-Wasl (TV Series)
Ahmad Elwan
- Episode #1.8 (1985) ... Ahmad Elwan
- Episode #1.7 (1985) ... Ahmad Elwan
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Ahmad Elwan
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Ahmad Elwan
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... Ahmad Elwan
 1984 The Black Tiger (TV Movie)
Costa
 1981 The Guns and the Fury
Sheik Khazal Khan
 1979 Hekaya wara kol bab (TV Movie)
Actor
 1978 Al omr lahza
 1977 Genoun el hob
Mahmoud
 1975 Al-Reda' Al-Abiad
Ahmad Fathi
 1970 Khatib mama
 1969 Nadia
 1969 Akazib hawa
 1968 Ayyam el-hob
Sherif
 1968 Noufouss haira
Rashwan
 1968 Losos Laken Dhurafa'a
Hamed
 1967 Al moukhareboun
Adel
 1967 El lekaa el tani
Raafat
 1967 Moaskar el banat
Hassan
 1964 Bint Antar
 1964 El lahab
 1963 Narr fi sadri
 1963 Soft Hands
Shawkat Helmy
 1963 El laila el akhira
Dr. Ahmed
 1963 El Naser Salah el Dine
Saladin
 1963 Cairo
Kerim
 1962 Lan aataref
Ahmed (husband)
 1961 Hayat wa amal
 1961 Mala zekrayat
 1961 Waada el hub
 1961 Wa Islamah
Mahmoud
 1960 Hub fi hub
 1960 Lawet el hub
 1960 Omm Ratiba
 1959 Ana baria
 1959 Nour el lail
 1958 El zoja el azraa
Magdi
 1958 Hatta naltaki
 1958 Rudda kalbi
Prince Alaa
 1958 Tarik el amal
 1958 Djamilah
Youssef
 1958 El moallema
 1958 El tarik el masdud
Mounir (writer)
 1957 Port Said
 1957 Rod Qalby
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He graduated from the military academy in 1938 and his colleagues included Gamal Abdel Nasser and Anwar Sadat.

Nickname:

Faris Alcinema Almesriya

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed