STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,266 this week

Dan Mazer (I)


Dan Mazer was born on October 4, 1971 in Hillingdon, London, England, UK. He is a writer and producer, known for I Give It a Year (2013), Da Ali G Show (2000) and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020). He has been married to Daisy Donovan since 2005. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 508 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 22 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Mazer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2021 Borat's American Lockdown (TV Special short) (written by)
 2020 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (screenplay by)
 2018 Who Is America? (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (written by)
 2016 Office Christmas Party (screenplay by)
 2016 Bridget Jones's Baby (screenplay)
 2014 Love Is Relative (TV Movie)
 2013 I Give It a Year (written by)
 2012 Escape from Planet Earth (additional writing by)
 2009 Brüno (screenplay) / (story)
 2006 Dog Bites Man (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Assignment: Undercover Homosexual (2006) ... (creator)
 2000-2004 Da Ali G Show (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Realness (2004) ... (writer)
- Jah (2004) ... (writer)
- Realize (2004) ... (writer)
- Peace (2004) ... (writer)
- Rekognize (2004) ... (writer)
 2002 Ali G Indahouse (written by)
 1999 Ali G's Christmas Message to the Nation (TV Short) (written by)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Daniel Mazer

Spouse:

Daisy Donovan

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed