No photo available. Represent Sidney Meyers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,564 this week

Sidney Meyers (I) (1906–1969)

Sidney Meyers was born on March 9, 1906 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Savage Eye (1959), The Quiet One (1948) and Edge of the City (1957). He died on December 4, 1969 in New York City. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 25 Jan 2013
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 641 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sidney Meyers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1959)
The Quiet One Editor
(1948)
(1957)
(1963-1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (12 credits)
 1969 Slaves
 1965 Film (Short)
 1965 F.D.R. (TV Mini Series)
 1963 East Side/West Side (TV Series) (supervising editor - 4 episodes)
- No Wings at All (1963) ... (supervising editor)
- I Before E Except After C (1963) ... (supervising editor)
- Something for the Girls (1963) ... (supervising editor)
- You Can't Beat the System (1963) ... (supervising editor)
 1961 The Power and the Glory (TV Movie)
 1950 Steps of Age (Short)
 1948 The Quiet One (Documentary)
 1945 The Cummington Story (Short documentary) (unconfirmed)
 1937 China Strikes Back (Documentary short) (unconfirmed)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Stebbins
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed