STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,547,276 this week

Roger Mayer (I) (1926–2015)


Roger Mayer was born on April 21, 1926 in New York City, New York, USA as Roger Laurance Mayer. He is known for his work on American Masters (1985), Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (2006) and Elvis: That's the Way It Is (1970). He was married to Pauline Alexander. He died on March 24, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 19 people
created 13 Feb 2016
 
a list of 94 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 
a list of 140 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Mayer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Masters Producer
(2002-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 1995 George and Junior's Christmas Spectacular (TV Short) (executive consultant)
 1995 What a Cartoon! (TV Series) (executive consultant - 2 episodes)
- George and Junior's Christmas Spectacular (1995) ... (executive consultant)
- George and Junior: Look Out Below (1995) ... (executive consultant)
 1994 That's Entertainment! III (Documentary) (executive: Turner Entertainment Co.)
 1990-1992 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series) (executive in charge of operations - 65 episodes)
- The Night of the Wolf (1992) ... (executive in charge of operations: TBS)
- If It's Doomsday, This Must Be Belfast (1992) ... (executive in charge of operations: TBS)
- A Formula for Hate (1992) ... (executive in charge of operations: TBS)
- Hog Tide (1992) ... (executive in charge of operations: TBS)
- Canned Hunt (1992) ... (executive in charge of operations: TBS)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roger L. Mayer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was not related to MGM chief Louis B. Mayer. But he worked for MGM from 1961 to 1986, joining as assistant general manager of its studios. He persuaded his bosses to pay for refrigerated film-storage facilities and to establish a film preservation program, even though there was little commercial reason to do so in an era before home video and cable TV. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed