STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,063 this week

Louis B. Mayer (1884–1957)


Mayer was born Lazar Meir in the Ukraine and grew up in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada after his parents fled Russian oppression in 1886. He had a brutal childhood, raised in poverty and suffering physical and emotional abuse from his nearly-illiterate peddler father. In the early 1890s, he changed his name to Louis and fudged his birth date to... See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis B. Mayer's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Great Secret Producer
(1917)
Rose o' the Sea Additional Crew
(1922)
A Midnight Romance Additional Crew
(1919)
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (52 credits)
 1974 That's Entertainment! (Documentary) (leadership: MGM)
 1928 West of Zanzibar (presenter)
 1926 Memory Lane (presenter)
 1926 Mike (presenter)
 1925 Fine Clothes (presenter)
 1925 The Unholy Three (presenter)
 1925 The White Desert (presenter)
 1925 Proud Flesh (presenter)
 1925 The Sporting Venus (presenter)
 1925 Man and Maid (presenter)
 1925 Confessions of a Queen (presenter)
 1925 The Denial (presenter)
 1925 Daddy's Gone A-Hunting (presenter)
 1925 Lady of the Night (presenter)
 1925 The Great Divide (presenter)
 1925 Excuse Me (presenter)
 1924 The Dixie Handicap (presenter)
 1924 Greed (presenter)
 1924 The Wife of the Centaur (presenter)
 1924 So This Is Marriage? (presenter)
 1924 The Silent Accuser (presenter)
 1924 The Snob (presenter)
 1924 He Who Gets Slapped (presenter)
 1924 Married Flirts (presenter)
 1924 His Hour (presenter)
 1924 The Red Lily (presenter)
 1924 Sinners in Silk (presenter)
 1924 Wine of Youth (presenter)
 1924 Tess of the D'Urbervilles (presenter)
 1924 Bread (presenter)
 1924 Why Men Leave Home (presenter)
 1924 Women Who Give (presenter)
 1923 The Eternal Struggle (presenter)
 1923 Strangers of the Night (presenter)
 1923 The Famous Mrs. Fair (presenter)
 1922 Hearts Aflame (presenter)
 1922 Rose o' the Sea (presenter)
 1922 One Clear Call (presenter)
 1922 The Woman He Married (presenter)
 1922 A Question of Honor (presenter)
 1922 The Song of Life (presenter)
 1921 Her Mad Bargain (presenter)
 1921 The Invisible Fear (presenter)
 1921 The Child Thou Gavest Me (presenter)
 1921 Sowing the Wind (presenter)
 1921 Habit (presenter)
 1920 Old Dad (presenter)
 1920 Harriet and the Piper (presenter)
 1920 The Woman in His House (presenter)
 1920 The Fighting Shepherdess (presenter)
 1919 The Bishop's Emeralds (presenter)
 1919 A Midnight Romance (presenter)
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 15 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 48 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Louis Mayer

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If a story makes me cry, I know it's good. See more »

Trivia:

Mayer, according to Peter Hays' 1991 book "When the Lion Roars", idealized his mother. He was her favorite son, and she was the main influence on his life. She died in 1913, and Mayer kept a picture of her over his bed the rest of his life. With his mother an icon in his eyes, Mayer revered the concept of motherhood. When director Erich von Stroheim expressed the opinion to Mayer that all women ... See more »

Nickname:

"the old gray Mayer" See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed