STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,601,561 this week

Herta Mayen (1922–2015)


Herta Mayen was born on June 19, 1922 in Vienna, Austria. She was an actress, known for Rendezvous im Salzkammergut (1948), Tanz mit dem Kaiser (1941) and Spiel mit der Liebe (1944). She died on July 10, 2015 in Vienna. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Vienna, Austria

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herta Mayen's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1948)
Tanz mit dem Kaiser Nandl - Zofe der Kaiserin
(1941)
(1944)
Frühling auf dem Eis Alida - Gordons Frau
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1951 Frühling auf dem Eis
Alida - Gordons Frau
 1948 Rendezvous im Salzkammergut
Fritzi Werner
 1947 The Singing House
Gretl, seine Tochter
 1944 Glück bei Frauen
Nina Martini
 1943 Liebesgeschichten
Fritzi Färber
 1943 Liebeskomödie
Blanka Tiedemann
 1942 Make Love to Me
Sängerin
 1941 Tanz mit dem Kaiser
Nandl - Zofe der Kaiserin
 1940 Das jüngste Gericht
Junge Ehefrau
 1939 Marguerite : 3
Suse
 1939 Hotel Sacher
Dancer
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1963 Der Strauß vom Brettl - Genie im Schatten (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1990 Ich über mich (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Robert Stolz (1990) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hertha Mayen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After her marriage she moved to Buenos Aires temporarily where she continued her career at the Deutsche Bühne. Finally she returned to Vienna and acted most of the time at the Löwinger-Bühne. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed