James May (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35 this week
James May was born in 1963 but his development was tragically arrested at the age of 12. A confessed 'complete waster' until the age of 42, May then took the decision to apply his talent for the pointless in the direction of television. His oeuvre includes a record for the world's longest train set, building a real house from Lego, propelling ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Top Gear
Can a Jeep Drive Across a Lake? (S6, Ep10)
Sat, Sep 25 2:00 PM PDT on VICE (133)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 42 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Sep 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 29 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James May's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Top Gear Thanks
(2003-2021)
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Toy Stories Writer
(2009-2014)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2022 James May: Our Man in the USA (TV Series documentary) (pre-production)
 2022 Man Labs (TV Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2022)
 2020 The Grand Tour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2020 James May: Oh Cook! (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Asian Fusion (2020)
 2020 James May: Our Man in Japan (TV Mini Series documentary)
 2019 James May's Big Trouble in Model Britain (TV Mini Series documentary) (written by)
  James May: The Reassembler (TV Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (written by - 1 episode, 2016)
- Portable Record Player (2017) ... (writer)
- Mini Motorcycle (2017) ... (writer)
- Food Mixer (2017) ... (writer)
- Christmas: Hornby Train Set (2016) ... (written by)
- Electric Guitar (2016) ... (writer)
  Toy Stories (TV Series documentary) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 9 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (deviser - 6 episodes, 2009) (devised by - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2012)
- The Motorcycle Diary (2014) ... (written by)
- Flight Club (2012) ... (devised by) / (written by)
- The Great Train Race (2011) ... (devised by) / (written by)
- Hornby (2009) ... (deviser) / (written by)
 2014 James May's Cars of the People (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (writer)
  James May's Man Lab (TV Series documentary) (devised by - 13 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (written by - 12 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Episode #3.5 (2013) ... (devised by) / (writer)
- Episode #3.4 (2013) ... (devised by) / (written by)
- Episode #3.3 (2013) ... (devised by) / (written by)
- Episode #3.2 (2013) ... (devised by) / (written by)
- Episode #3.1 (2013) ... (devised by) / (written by)
 2005 James May's Top Toys (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Premiere Attendee (with guest), the exclusive IMAX London UK Premiere of Oblivion (I) (2013). Sat in close proximity to both Bill Paxton & 'Crow_TLJ0NG', details found upon *video social media site, to include Actor/Director Dexter Fletcher . See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr James May BMus | James of Bristol | James Murgh Masala | Agnetha May | Archbishop Desmond May | Charlie May | Ellie May May | Francis Ford May | Robert Leroy May | Sir Alec May | Sir James May | Sir Ranulph May | Terry May | Dr. May I Presume?

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.83 m)

Parents:

May Sr, James | May, Kathleen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like luxury. It's the new performance. See more »

Trivia:

He grew up near Sheffield in England. See more »

Nickname:

Captain Slow

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed