No photo available. Represent Carman Maxwell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,137 this week

Carman Maxwell (1902–1987)

Carman Maxwell was born on December 27, 1902 in Siloam Springs, Arkansas, USA as Carman Griffin Maxwell. He is known for his work on Bosko's Picture Show (1933), Dumb Patrol (1931) and Congo Jazz (1930). He was married to Dorothy Thelma Hanson. He died on September 22, 1987 in Ojai, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carman Maxwell's work have you seen?

Known For

Bosko's Picture Show Animation Department
(1933)
Dumb Patrol Animation Department
(1931)
Congo Jazz Animation Department
(1930)
Bosko the Doughboy Animation Department
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (34 credits)
 1942 The Bowling Alley-Cat (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 Puss n' Toots (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 Dog Trouble (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 The Bear and the Beavers (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 The First Swallow (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 The Hungry Wolf (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1942 Fraidy Cat (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Field Mouse (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Night Before Christmas (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Flying Bear (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Rookie Bear (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 Officer Pooch (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 Little Cesario (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Midnight Snack (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Alley Cat (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Goose Goes South (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Little Mole (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 The Prospecting Bear (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1941 Abdul the Bulbul Ameer (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Mrs. Ladybug (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 The Lonesome Stranger (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Gallopin' Gals (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 The Homeless Flea (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Papa Gets the Bird (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Romeo in Rhythm (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 The Bookworm Turns (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 The Milky Way (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Tom Turkey and His Harmonica Humdingers (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Swing Social (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 A Rainy Day with the Bear Family (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Home on the Range (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 Puss Gets the Boot (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1940 The Fishing Bear (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
 1938 Cleaning House (Short) (production manager - uncredited)
Show Show Animation department (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Max Maxwell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Neenah Maxwell. See more »

Nickname:

Max

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed