No photo available. Represent Roddy Maude-Roxby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,343 this week

Roddy Maude-Roxby

Roddy Maude-Roxby was born on April 2, 1930 in London, England. He is an actor, known for The AristoCats (1970), Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour (1972) and Unconditional Love (2002). See full bio »
1 video »

Robert Kirkman Plans to Kill Off "Walking Dead" Lead Rick Grimes

"The Walking Dead" creator Robert Kirkman reveals what he's got planned for San Diego Comic-Con and gives us a little hint about his big plans for Rick Grimes' goodbye.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 193 images
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 110 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 21 Nov 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roddy Maude-Roxby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The AristoCats
The AristoCats Edgar the Butler
(1970)
Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour
(1972)
Unconditional Love
(2002)
Wives and Daughters
Wives and Daughters St. Hilaire
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2009 Cranford (TV Series)
Mulliner
 2002 Unconditional Love
Minister
 1999 Wives and Daughters (TV Mini-Series)
St. Hilaire
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... St. Hilaire
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... St. Hilaire
 1993 Shadowlands
Arnold Dopliss
 1993 All or Nothing at All (TV Mini-Series)
Adam
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Adam
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Adam
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Adam
 1992 Parallel 9 (TV Series)
Prince Mercator
- Episode #1.20 (1992) ... Prince Mercator
- Episode #1.14 (1992) ... Prince Mercator
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart
Thompson, British Partner
 1989 First and Last (TV Movie)
Tramp
 1988 Number 27 (TV Movie)
Carpenter-Wilde
 1988 Tumbledown (TV Movie)
George Stubbs
 1987 Moving Portraits (TV Movie)
Edmund Fisher
 1987 Playing Away
Vicar
 1985 Plenty
Committee Chairman
 1983 Two Foolish Men (Short)
 1983 Those Glory Glory Days (TV Movie)
Brian - Journalist
 1980 The Latchkey Children (TV Series)
Rev. Mr. Frisby
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Rev. Mr. Frisby
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Rev. Mr. Frisby
 1977 The Tomorrow People (TV Series)
Jake
 1974 Don't Blame Us! (TV Short)
 1974 Funny Ha-Ha (TV Series)
On-Screen Participant
- Don't Blame Us! (1974) ... On-Screen Participant
 1974 To Sir, with Love (TV Movie)
Walter
 1972 Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour (TV Series)
Rex Rivoli
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... Rex Rivoli
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... Rex Rivoli
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... Rex Rivoli
- Blue Movies (1972) ... Rex Rivoli
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Rex Rivoli
 1972 Full House (TV Series)
Actor in Sketch
- Episode dated 11 November 1972 (1972) ... Actor in Sketch
 1970 The AristoCats
Edgar the Butler (voice)
 1970 The Goodies (TV Series)
Rupert Windcheater
- Snooze (1970) ... Rupert Windcheater
 1969 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Bob
- Aggers and Torters: Psy-Fi (1969) ... Bob
 1969 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Norman Haggard
- Have You Any Washing, Mother Dear? (1969) ... Norman Haggard
 1969 Complete and Utter History of Britain (TV Series)
Professor Weaver
- James the McFirst to Oliver Cromwell (1969) ... Professor Weaver
- The Great and Glorious Age of Elizabeth (1969) ... Professor Weaver
- Perkin Warbeck to Bloody Mary (1969) ... Professor Weaver
- Edward the First to Richard the Last (1969) ... Professor Weaver
- Richard the Lionheart to Robin the Hood (1969) ... Professor Weaver
 1968 The Ugliest Girl in Town (TV Series)
Lonsoir
- The Paris Incident (1968) ... Lonsoir
 1968 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series)
- Simply Sheila (1968)
 1968 Laugh-In (TV Series)
Regular Performer
- Episode #1.14 (1968) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #1.13 (1968) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #1.12 (1968) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #1.11 (1968) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #1.10 (1968) ... Regular Performer
 1967 A Series of Bird's (TV Series)
- The Plot of Land (1967)
 1967 New York Television Theatre (TV Series) (segment "The Proposal")
- The Proposal/Swan Song (1967) ... (segment "The Proposal")
 1966 Breakthrough (Short)
 1965-1966 Sunday Night (TV Series documentary)
Phaedo / Aristophanes
- The Death of Socrates (1966) ... Phaedo
- The Drinking Party (1965) ... Aristophanes
 1966 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Captain Rudolf Porlock
- A Soirée at Blossom's Hotel (1966) ... Captain Rudolf Porlock
 1966 Carnaby, M.D.
Tristram
 1965 A World of Comedy (TV Mini-Series)
Timpson
- Don't Bank on It (1965) ... Timpson
 1965 The Party's Over
Hector
 1965 Not Only... But Also (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1965)
 1964 East Side/West Side (TV Series)
Beatnik
- The Beatnik and the Politician (1964) ... Beatnik
 1962 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Lawson
- Date for Deception (1962) ... Lawson
 1962 Somerset Maugham Hour (TV Series)
Harry Oakland
- The Creative Impulse (1962) ... Harry Oakland
 1962 Young and Willing
Man (uncredited)
 1961 Dangerous Afternoon
Pug
 1961 One Way Pendulum (TV Movie)
Kirby Groomkirby
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "Come Together", at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with the Alberts, The Brighton Combination (in The N.A.B. Show), Stuart Brisley, Ken Campbell Roadshow, The Freehold (in "Antigone"), The Pip Simmons Theatre Group (in "The Pardoner's Tale" and "Superman"), N.F. Simpson, The Theatre Machine... See more »

Alternate Names:

Rod Maude-Roxby
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed