No photo available. Represent Gene Mauch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,889,691 this week

Gene Mauch (1925–2005)

Gene Mauch was born on November 18, 1925 in Salina, Kansas, USA. He was an actor, known for The Winning Team (1952), Simon & Simon (1981) and 1982 American League Championship Series (1982). He was married to Jodie Mannas and Nina Lee Taylor. He died on August 8, 2005 in Rancho Mirage, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1499 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Mauch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Winning Team Gene Mauch
(1952)
(1988)
1982 American League Championship Series Self - California Angels Manager
(1982)
1986 American League Championship Series Self - California Angels Manager
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1952 The Winning Team
Gene Mauch
 1949 The Stratton Story
Southern All Stars Player (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Best Pennant Races (2005) ... Self
- Biggest Chokes (2005) ... Self
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Gene Mauch (2000) ... Self
 1995 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Self - Kansas City Royals Bench Coach
- Baltimore Orioles vs. Kansas City Royals (1995) ... Self - Kansas City Royals Bench Coach
 1988 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Self
 1986 1986 American League Championship Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 7 (1986) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 6 (1986) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 5 (1986) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 4 (1986) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 3 (1986) ... Self - California Angels Manager
 1982 1982 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 5 (1982) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 4 (1982) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 3 (1982) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 2 (1982) ... Self - California Angels Manager
- Game 1 (1982) ... Self - California Angels Manager
 1976 1976 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL Coach
 1973 1973 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL Coach
 1965 1965 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL Manager
 1963 1963 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL Coach
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Jodie Mannas  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Manager of the Montreal Expos (1969-1975; Win-Loss Record: 499-627). See more »

Nickname:

Skip See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed