STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,880 this week

Evgeniy Matveev (I) (1922–2003)


Evgeniy Matveev was born on March 8, 1922 in Novoukrainka, Ukrainian SSR [now Kherson Oblast, Ukraine] as Yevgeni Semyonovich Matveyev. He was an actor and director, known for Lyubov zemnaya (1975), Beshenye dengi (1982) and Tsygan (1967). He died on June 1, 2003 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Moscow, Russia

2021 Emmys Red Carpet

Take a look at the biggest fashion moments from the 2021 Emmys red carpet.

See all the photos

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 2093 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evgeniy Matveev's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lyubov zemnaya Zakhar Deryugin
(1975)
Beshenye dengi Director
(1982)
Tsygan Budulay
(1967)
Klan Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 1992 Crow (TV Short)
The author (voice)
 1992 Dobroy nochi!
 1991 Klan
Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev
 1989 Ottsy
Mikhail Ivanovich
 1986 Zaveshchanie
Ivan Krylov
 1985 Pobeda
General Karpov
 1985 Anna és Anton (TV Movie)
Anton (as Jevgenyij Matvejev)
 1983 Ya, syn trudovogo naroda (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1982 Front v tylu vraga
Simerenko
 1979 Pugachev
Emelyan Pugachyov
 1978 Front za liniey fronta
The secretary of obkom (regional committee)
 1977 Soldaty svobody (TV Mini Series)
Leonid Ilyitch Brezhnev
- Film chetvyortyi (1977) ... Leonid Ilyitch Brezhnev
- Film vtoroy (1977) ... Leonid Ilyitch Brezhnev
- Film tretiy (1977) ... Leonid Ilyitch Brezhnev
- Film pervyi (1977) ... Leonid Ilyitch Brezhnev
 1977 Sudba
Zakhar Deryugin
 1975 Lyubov zemnaya
Zakhar Deryugin
 1973 The Siberian Woman
Anatoli Dobrotin
 1972 Ukroshcheniye ognya
The Factory Director (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1972 Smertnyy vrag
Arseniy Klyukvin
 1971 I byl vecher, i bylo utro...
Aleksandr Yartsev
 1970 Sokhranivshiye ogon (TV Movie)
Ivan Klyavin
 1970 Pochtovyy roman
Ivan Kovshov (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1969 Krakh
Sergey Pavlovskiy (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1967 Tsygan
Budulay
 1966 Yarost
Vasiliy Gulyavin
 1966 Pervaya Bastiliya
Potapov
 1964 Mat i machekha
Nicholas Kruglyakov
 1964 Rodnaya krov
Vladimir Feddotov
 1960 Voskreseniye
knyaz Dmitriy Nekhlyudov (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1960 Podnyataya tselina - vtoraya seriya
Makar Nagulnov (as Ye: Matveyev)
 1960 Virgin Soil Upturned
Makar Nagulnov
 1960 Zherebyonok
Trofim
 1958 The Variegateds Case
Lobanov
 1958 Vosemnadtsatyy god
glavkom Sorokin (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1957 Dom, v kotorom ya zhivu
Konstantin Davydov
 1956 Iskateli
 1955 Doroga
Grigoriy Polipchuk (as Ye. Matveyev)
 1955 Dobroe utro
Sergey Sudbinin (as Ye. Matveyev)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

E. Matveev | Jevgenyij Matvejev | Ye. Matveyev | Ye Matveyev | Ye
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed